UNITED STA FES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Subpart D of this part".

16.  Dilution of F003 Wastes

     May wastes designated as F003 in §261.31 be treated by dilution?

          Yes, although §268.3 of the final rule (See 51 FR 40572)
          specifically prohibits the dilution of a restricted waste as a
          substitute for adequate treatment as specified in Subpart D of
          Part 268,  F003 wastes which are listed solely for ignitability
          may be mixed with solid wastes and subsequently avoid regulation
          under RCRA via the "Mixture Rule."  This is accomplished pursuant
          to 40 CFR 261.3(a)(2)(iii) which states that "a mixture of a
          solid waste and a hazardous waste that is listed in Subpart D
          soley because it exhibits one or more of the characteristics of
          hazardous  waste identified in Subpart C,  unless the resultant
          mixture no longer exhibits any characteristics of hazardous
          waste identified in Subpart C" is a hazardous waste.  Thus, if
          an F003 waste which is listed solely for the characteristic of
          ignitability is mixed with a solid waste such that it no longer
          exhibits any characteristic of a hazardous waste,  it is no