UNITED STA FES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] However, EPA
          detection limits for 2,4,5 - trichlorophenol, 2,4,6-trichlorophenol,
          2,3,4,6-tetrachlorophenol, and pentachlorophenol are different.
          The detection limits for these constituents are 50, 50, 100,
          and 10 ppb respectively in the waste extracts using method
          3510/8270 identified in the SW-846 [51 FR 40615].
                                 —8—

-------
15.  Dilution to Meet Treatment Standards

     Can a generator dilute his restricted wastes to meet the treatment
     standards of Table CCWE of §268.41?

          No, as explained in §268.3 [51 FR 40639],  "No generator,
          transporter, handler, or owner or operator of a treatment,
          storage, or disposal facility shall in any way dilute a restricted
          waste or the residual from treatment of a restricted waste as a
          substitute for adequate treatment to achieve compliance with
          Subpart D of this part".

16.  Dilution of F003 Wastes

     May wastes designated as F003 in §261.31 be treated by dilution?

          Yes, although §268.3 of the final rule (See 51 FR 40572)
          specifically prohibits the dilution of a restricted waste as a