UNITED STA FES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] If a lab pack contains
         these restricted wastes, the entire lab pack is subject to the
         land disposal restrictions [51 FR 40585].

6.  Conditionally Exempt SQG Waste

    Are conditionally exempt small quantity generator wastes subject to the
    "Ban"?

         In the land disposal restrictions rule [51 FR 40572],  the
         Agency has amended §261.5 to exclude conditionally exempt small
         quantity generators from the requirements of part 268, so long
         as the generator has compiled with all applicable provisions of
         §261.5 [51 FR 40637].

7.  Empty Containers

    Is an "empty container" which held RCRA hazardous wastes F001-F005
    subject to the land disposal restrictions?

         No; according to 40 CFR 261.7(a)(l) as amended [51 FR 40637],
         "Any hazardous waste remaining in either (i) an empty container
         (ii) an inner liner removed from an empty container,  as defined
         in paragraph (b) of this section, is not subject to regulation
         under Parts 261 through 265, 268 (added in this rule), and
         Parts 270 and 124 of this chapter or to the notification
         requirements of Section 3010 of RCRA.  Thus, if the container
         has been emptied in accordance with the applicable provisions
         of §261.7(b),  it is not subject to land disposal restrictions."

                                -5-

-------
8.  Storage of Restricted Wastes