UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] located on  this site and will be generating hazardous waste.
     Should Corporation C use  the identification  number which is
     associated with  the site,  although a different Corporation,
     or is Corporation C required to obtain its own identification
     number?

          Section  262.12  requires  a  generator  to  have an EPA
          identification   number    before   treating,   storing,
          disposing    of,    transporting,    or   offering   for
          transportation,  hazardous  waste.    The  definition of
          generator, in Section 260.10 is keyed to both person and
          site:  "any person by site whose act or process produces
          hazardous  waste...".    The  definition  of  person  in
          Section 260.10 is  "an  individual,   trust,  firm, joint
          stock company,  Federal agency, corporation (including a
          government   corporation),   partnership,   association,
          State,  municipality,  commission, political subdivision
          of a State, or any interstate body."   The definition of
          individual generation  site in  40 CFR Section 260.10 is
          "the  contiguous  site  at  or  on  which  one  or  more
          hazardous   wastes   are   generated."    An  individual
          generation site, such as  a  large  manufacturing plant,
          may have  one or  more sources of hazardous waste but is
          considered a single or  individual  generation  site, if
          the site or property is contiguous.