Source: Mike Petruska (202) 475-9888 Mitch Kidwell (202) 382-4805 Research: Becky Cuthbertson Deborah McKie ------- 7. Ground-Water Monitoring—Assessment Monitoring/Corrective Action at Closed Facilities An interim status landfill must comply with the requirements in Part 265, Subpart F, Ground-Water Monitoring, during the post-closure care period (see 40 CFR Section 265.90(b)). Section 265.93(d)(7)(i) states that the owner or operator conducting an assessment monitoring program must determine the nature and extent of contamination in the uppermost aquifer below the facility "on a quarterly basis until final closure of the facility (emphasis added).. .if such a program was implemented prior to final closure of the facility." Section 265.93(d)(7)(ii) states that the owner or operator may cease to make regular analyses of the ground-water quality if the assessment plan is implemented during the post-closure care period.