The corrective action authority applicable to interim status facilities (RCRA Section 3008(h)) may also be applied if any remedial activities are desired. This order may be issued when the Administrator has information that there has been a release of hazardous waste into the environment from an interim status facility. Source: Kirsten Engle (202) 382-7706 Vernon Myers (202) 382-4685 Research: Deborah McKie Andy C^Hare ------- 8. Ground-Water Monitoring—Compliance Period/Post-Closure Care Period The "compliance period" is defined in 40 CFR Section 264.96(a) as "the number of years equal to the active life of the waste management area (including any waste manage- ment activity prior to permitting, and the closure period)." The compliance period begins when a compliance monitoring program is initiated (40 CFR Section 264.96(b)).