* £ JSfa\ UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Report, Congress stated that limiting the exemption for storage incident to'
transportation to those chemicals under active shipping papers was consistent
with the HMTA.
Department of Transportation regulations implementing the HMTA define
"pipeline" as "all parts of a pipeline facility through which a hazardous liquid
moves in transportation, including, but not limited to, line pipe, valves and
other appurtenances connected to line pipe, pumping units, fabricated
assemblies associated with pumping units, metering and delivery stations
and fabricated assemblies therein, and breakout tanks." (49 CFR 195.2.)
"Breakout tanks" in turn, are defined under these same regulations as "a tank
used to (a) relieve surges in a hazardous liquid pipeline system or (b) receive
and store hazardous liquid transported by pipeline for reinjection and
continued transportation by pipeline."
Because the intermediate storage tank owned by the transportation firm
described above receives and stores hazardous liquid transported by pipeline
for reinjection and continued transportation by pipeline, it meets this
definition of "breakout tank" included within the Department of