,^0 sr,f               *•
[…] furnace
* Exempt Hazardous Waste derived fuel.
                   Figure 2.  Process in Question
  tar decanter  <=$»   creosote.
     sludge         added as
     (K087)         a diluent
                                coke oven
                                  open hearth.
                                    furnace
•coke-
steel blast
 furnace

-------
2. Drip Gas Exclusion

Drip gas is collected from a natural gas line located at the production site.  Is this
condensate exempt from being a hazardous waste pursuant to 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5)?

   According to 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5), "Drilling fluids, produced waters, and other
   wastes associated with the exploration, development, or production of crude
   oil, natural  gas or  geothermal energy..." are not subject to regulation  as
   hazardous wastes under Subtitle C of RCRA.  Therefore, if  the drip gas is
   collected from lines  that are associated with movement of  the natural gas on-
   site (i.e. the exploration, development, or production site) then the drip gas is
   exempt from being a hazardous waste.  An example is drip gas from gathering
   lines on the production site that lead to an on-site central storage tank.

   On the other hand, if the drip gas is collected from lines that are used  for the
   off-site movement of natural gas, the drip gas is not excluded under 40 CFR
   261.4(b)(5).  For example, drip gas collected from lines used to transport
   natural gas from the production site to an off-site distribution center would
   not be excluded  under 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5).

   The  rationale  behind this  on-site/off-site distinction arises  from  the
   legislative  history  of  RCRA  Section 3001(b)(2)(A) which is  directed  to
   "...drilling fluids, produced waters,  and other wastes associated with the
   exploration,  development, or production of crude oil or natural gas...." The
   legislative history discusses "other wastes" as  follows:

         The term "other wastes associated"  is specifically included to
         designate waste materials intrinsically derived  from primary