Unitec States --
[…] 4' See Schulrz at 244 n.22 (di'scussinx the Statute of Frauds):
C-59
-------
1728 Virginia Law Review [Vol. 53:1720
If the Code is applied to the general-sub relationship, it would appeal-
to be relevant in two ways. First, application of the Code's firm-offer
provision could alleviate partially the uncertainty caused by the ability- of
the sub to withdraw his bid. Second, the Code's liberal approach to con-
tract formation offers a means to restore mutuality to the bidding process..
Firm Off ay
Based on what was regarded as an established practice among businessmen.
to make finn otters/2 Section 2-205 of the Code provides:
An ocer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing
which by its terms gives assurance that ic will be held open 'is
noc revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated or
if no time is. stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may such;
period of irrevocability exceed three months; but. any such term of
assurance, on a form supplied by the offeree must be separately signed
by-the offeror.
Like arrirrrn obligation statutes, this section eliminates any need for the
offerer 10 show reasonable reliance.
Only offers made by merchants come within the terms of this section.
A "merchant^ is defined as one: who "by his occupation holds himself out