and GUIDANCE
[…] from those imposed by EPA for NSPS sources. Section 1.0 of Appendix P
to 40 CFR Part 51 delineates that SIPs may specify that CEM data be
used "directly or indirectly for compliance determinations or any other
purpose deemed appropriate by the State." The Agency can rely upon CEM
data for compliance determinations whenever such methods are specified
in the EPA-approved SIP.
Use of CEMs in SIPs where an Emission Compliance Test Method is Not
Specified
There are some instances when SIPs do not specify a compliance
test method, when that occurs, the applicable regulation, 40 CFR
§52.12(c)(1), states that for the purpose of Federal enforcement:
"sources subject to plan provisions which do not
specify a test procedure... will be tested by means
of the appropriate procedures and methods prescribed
in Part 60 of this chapter; unless otherwise specified
in this part."
Generally, Part 60 does not specify CEM as the compliance test method
and therefore EPA cannot use CEM data to determine source compliance
with a SIP emission limitation. However, in accordance with
S52.12(c)(1), CEM data would be the applicable test method for the two