and GUIDANCE
[…] The monitor is located at the International Boundary Water
Commission's (IBWC) property, about 1000 feet from the edge of the property
of ASARCO's primary lead smelter. TACB believes that the monitor is not
in the ambient air because public exposure at the IBWC property wou.d at
most be only daily for a period of not more than eight hours, and there-
fore no one person is expected to be at the IBWC site continuously for a
full three months, the exposure time innerent in the lead standard.
TACB's logic runs counter to EPA's policy on ambient air. In
40 CFR 50.1(e), ambient air includes "that portion of the atmosphere,
external to buildings, to which the general public has access." "''hat
definition does not account for any time limitation or averaging time.
Regardless of whether any member of the public is expected to repMin at
a particular place for a specific period of time, ambient air is ;efined
in terms of oublic access, not frequency of access, length of stay, age