AIR  PROGRAMS  POLICY
[…] determined  to represent BACT.  It is important  to note,  however, that in the
       future a more stringent level of  control  could, of  course,  supplant ammonia
       injection as  the "top" control level.

           The prevention  of significant deterioration  (PSD)  regulations, in
       addition to establishing  specific provisions  for  BACT  and modeling
       requirements,  set  out criteria for determining  whether a  proposed  control
       technology  is innovative.  For PSD purposes,  "innovative  control technology"
       is defined  at 40 CFR 52.21(b)(19)  as "any system  of air pollution  control  that
       has  not been  adequately demonstrated in  practice, but  would have a substantial
       likelihood  of achieving a greater continuous  emissions  reduction than any
       control  system in  current practice or of achieving  at  least comparable
       reductions  at lower  cost  in  terms  of energy,  economics, or  nonair  quality
       environmental  impacts."   Our initiaV review  of  the  limited  data available  to
       us  indicates  that  there have been  over 20 field demonstrations  of  urea
       injection worldwide  on a  range of combustor  and fuel types  (including two  MWC
       facilities).