AIR  PROGRAMS  POLICY
[…] interpret what is reasonable as an "equivalent" or "alternative"
compliance test method, or, if not, whether EPA may follow the State's
lead, if the State chooses to allow CEM as the test method.

     The answer is that EPA will not independently exercise such
authority.  Only when the State has exercised such authority to adopt
CEM as a test method and when the exercise of that authority has been
reflected in the SIP,"will EPA use CEM as the test method.

Use of CEM Data for Determining Potential Operations and Maintenance
(O&M) Violations

     NSPS regulations (40 CFR 60.11(d)) specify that "at all times,
including periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction, owners and
operators shall, to the extent practicable, maintain and operate any
affected facility including associated air pollution control equipment
in a manner consistent with good air pollution control practice
minimizing emissions.  Determination of whether acceptable operatij
and maintenance procedures are being used will be based on informal

-------
available to the Administrator which may include, but is aot limited
to, monitoring results, opacity observations/ review of operating and
maintenance procedures, and inspection of the source."  Many SIP'a have
similar provisions requiring proper operation and maintenance.  Use of
CEM d"ata, while not necessarily conclusive, is a valid indicator of
compliance with requirements such as S60.11(d) and can be used as such.

Use of CEMs as a General Compliance Monitoring Tool