AIR  PROGRAMS  POLICY
[…] background sources.   This memorandum sets forth the position that
allowable emissions should  generally be used.   However,  as
explained below, certain allowances  may be made,  primarily with
respect to the evaluation of  impacts on the  long term NAAQS, to
consider an existing  source's actual annual  operations.   This
position best resolves the  inconsistencies between  previous
written guidance for  PSD and  the  guidance applicable to NAAQS
attainment demonstrations for State  implementation  plans (SIP's).

     The PSD regulations at 40 CFR 51.166(k) stipulate that
"allowable emission increases from the  proposed source or
modification, in conjunction  with all other  applicable emissions
increases... would not cause  or contribute to  air pollution in
violation of [any national  ambient air  quality standard
(NAAQS)]." (Emphasis  added.)  While  this  provision  clearly
requires the use of allowable emissions for  the new or modified
source, it offers no  similarly explicit requirement regarding
emissions to be used  for existing source  contributions.

-------