•m-t A/in
[…] provide a realistic test for the integrity of the
entire suit
1.2 Resistance of the suit materials to
permeation, penetration, and degradation is
not determined by this test method.
2.0 — Description ol Terms
2.1 Tolally-«ncaps«lated chemical
protective suit (TECP nut)— A full body
garment which is-ceBStniciad of protective
clothing materiaU;«o«ejcs. UK wearer's torso,
head. arms, aad lags; may caver the wearer's
hands and feat with tightly attached gloves
and hoots: completely encloses the wearer by
itself or in combination with the wearer's
respiratory «»niiipm«»n« gloves, and boots.
2.2 Protective clothing material — Any
material or combination of materials "g«**f ia
an item of clothing for the purpose of
isolating parts of the body from direct contact
with a potentially hazardous liquid or
gaseous chemicals.
ZJ "Gas tight"— for the purpose of this
practice the limited flew of s gas nader
pisssata from the inside of a TECPamt to
eteMsphere at a- prescribed preeaBfeantr time
interval.
2.4 "Shall"—This term indicates a
mandatory requirement.
is "Should"—This term indicates a