KF3775        United States         Office of
[…] shall be reduced in a like proportion in allocating available funds.
  "(b) Contracts for Training.—In addition, the Administrator may enter in-
to contracts with Federal, State, or Indian tribal agencies for the purpose of
encouraging the training of certified applicators.
  "(c) Information and  Education.—The  Administrator shall,  in coopera-
tion with the Secretary of Agriculture, use the services of the cooperative State
extension  services to inform and educate pesticide users about accepted, uses
and other regulations made under this Act.
^ USC 136v
P L 95-396.
92 Slat 835
"SEC. 24. AUTHORITY OF STATES.

  "(a) A State may regulate the  sale or use  of any  federally  registered
pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does
not permit any sale or use prohibited by this Act.
                                           32

-------
  "(b) Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for
labeling or packaging in addition to  or different from those required under
this Act.