5710          United States        Office of         February 1984
[…] in writing and initial any reports that they review.

-------
                                -12-

III.  Representing Outsiders

     Regular government employees (those employed to serve more
than 130 days in a 365 day period) may not act as "agent or
attorney" (that is, communicate with intent to influence on behalf
of another)  before federal agencies or the District of Columbia.
Employees likewise may not represent outsiders in court proceedings
in which the United States or the District of Columbia is a party
or has a direct interest.  The basic statute at 18 U.S.C. §205
provides that:

       Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United
     States...otherwise than in the proper discharge of his
     official duties--

       (1) acts as agent or attorney for prosecuting any claim
       against the United States, or receives any gratuity,
       or any share of or interest in any such claim in con-
       sideration of assistance in the prosecution of such claim,
       or

       (2) acts as agent or attorney for anyone before any
       department, agency, court, court-martial, or officer,
       or any civil, military, or naval commission in
       connection with any proceeding, application, request
       for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim,
       controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other
       particular matter in which the United States is a party
       or has a direct and substantial interest--

       Shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned
     not more than two years, or both.

     A parallel provision at 18 U.S.C. §203 forbids employees to
receive compensation in connection with the representational
activities of the employee or others before federal agencies  (not
courts).