5710          United States        Office of         February 1984
[…] Regional Administrators.

5.  Same situation, except that the Regional Administrator
    was on an IPA assignment or reassigned to Headquarters for
    a year before leaving EPA.

     He still may not do so, but in this case the restriction
lasts only one year.  The two-year restriction is measured from
the date official responsibility ceases and not from the date the
former Regional Administrator left EPA.

V.   Rule Against Supplementation of Government Salary

     The statutory restriction against supplementation of employees'
salaries by outside sources is at 18 U.S.C. §209 and provides as
follows:

         (a)  Whoever receives any salary, or any contribution
     to or supplementation of salary, as compensation for his
     services as an officer or employee of the executive branch
     of the United States Government, or any independent agency

-------
                                -19-

     of the United States,  or of the District of Columbia, from
     any source other than the Government of the United States,
     except as may be contributed out of the treasury of any
     State, county, or municipality; or

         Whoever,  whether an individual, partnership, association,
     corporation,  or other organization, pays or makes any contri-
     bution to, or in any way supplements the salary of, any such
     officer or employee under circumstances which would make its
     receipt a violation of this subsection--

         Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not
     more than one year, or both.

         (b)  Nothing herein prevents an officer or employee of the
     executive branch of the United States Government, or of any
     independent agency of the United States, or of the District
     of Columbia,  from continuing to participate in a bona
     fide pension, retirement, group life, health or accident
     insurance, profit-sharing, stock bonus, or other employee
     welfare or benefit plan maintained by a former employer.

         (c)  This section does not apply to a special Government
     employee or to an officer or employee of the Government serving
     without compensation,  whether or not he is a special Government
     employee, or to any person, paying, contributing to, or supple-
     menting his salary as such.

         (d)  This section does not prohibits payment or acceptance
     of contributions, awards, or other expenses under the terms
     of the Government Employees Training Act (Public Law 85-507,
     72 Stat. 327; 5 U.S.C. 2301-2319, July 7, 1958).

     The purpose of this restriction is to bar supplementation
of employees' salaries by outside parties, except as specified
above.