IE  111I1ES
               FY 74-75
DESIGNATE) 208 AGBICIES - PRINCIPAL CONTACTS
             JULY 1, 1975
              *L PRO^
        AREAWIEE MftNAGEPENT BRANCH
              PLANNING DIVISJON
                            AGBCY
              i D, C,  (202)  755-2117

-------

-------
                           Current Status  of  208  Program
                                              July 1, 1975
As of July  1,  1975  the  following  one  hundred  and  forty  nine  (149)  areas
and agency  designations have  been approved  by the Administrator,
Environmental  Protection Agency
                                                                              -1-
Region and Area
 Date of
Designation
     Agency
Contact
Reaion I
Portland,  Me.
6-25-74
Southern Maine
7-26-74
Northern Maine
3-5-74
Lewiston-Auburn, Me. 12-19-74
Augusta-Cobbosse,    12-19-74
  Maine
Berkshire County     2-19-75
Pittsfield, Mass.
Cape Cod, Mass.      2-27-75
Greater Portland
Council of Governments
169A Ocean Street
Portland, Maine 04106

Southern 'Maine Regional
Planning Commission
York County Courthouse
Alfred, Maine  04002

Northern Maine Regional
Planning Commission
McElwaine House
2 Maine Street
Caribou, Maine 04736

Androscoggin Valley
Regional Planning Comm.
34 Court Street
Auburn, Maine 04210

Southern Kennebec Regional
Planning Commission
154 State Street
Augusta, Maine 04330

Berkshire County Regional
Planning Commission
10 Fern Street
Pittsfield, Mass. 01201

Cape Cod Planning &
Economic Development Comm.
First District Courthouse
Barnstable, Mass. 02630
Mr. Osmond Donsey
(207) 799-8523
Mr. Brian Chernack
(207) 324-2952
Mr. James Barresi
(207) 498-8736
                                         Mr. Jaroes Nesbit
                                         (207) 784-0151
                                         Mr. John Forster
                                         (207)  622-7146
                                         Mr.  Carl Heckler
                                         (413)  442-1521
                                         Mr.  Robert E.  Robes
                                         (617)  362-2511
                                          Ext 477

-------
Region and Area
  Date of
Designation
    Agency
 Contact
-2-
Martha's Vineyard,
Massachusetts
Lowell, Mass.
 2-27-75
Brockton, Mass.
Boston, Mass.
Salem, N.H.
Worcester, Mass.
Fitchburg, Mass.
 3-4-75
 3-6-75
 4-18-75
 4-1-75
 4-11-75
 4-17-75
Southeastern, Mass.  5/20/7b
Lakes Region, N.H.   6/3/75
 Martha's Vineyard Land &
 Water Commission
 Box 1447
 Oak Bluffs, Mass. 02557

 Northern Middlesex
 Area Conmission
 144 Merrimac Street
 Lowell, Mass. 01852

 Old Colony Planning Council
 232 Main Street
 Brockton, Mass. 02401

 Metropolitan Area
 Planning Council
 44 School Street
 Boston, Mass. 02108

 Southern-Rockingham
 Regional Planning
 District Commission
 19 Main Street
 Salem, NH  03709

 Central Massachusetts
 Regional Planning Comm.
 70 Elm Street
 Worcester, Mass. 01609

 Montachusett Regional
 Planning Commission
 150 Main Street
 Fitchburg, Mass. 01420

Southeastern Regional
Planning and Economic
Development District
7 Barnadas Road
Marion, Mass  02738

Lakes Region Planning
Commission
Haniston Building
Box 302
Meredith, New Hampshire
03253
Ms. Rebecca Zanditon
(617) 693-3453
Mr. Joseph Hannah
(617) 454-8021
Mr. Daniel Crane
(617) 583-1833
Mr. John Harrington
(617) 523-2454
Mr. John Gilmore
(603) 893-8233
Mr. James M. Arnold
(617) 756-7717
Mr. John Pobst
(617) 345-7376
                                          Mr. Alex Zaleski
                                          (617) 748-2100
                                          Mr. David G. Scott
                                          (603) 279-6550

-------
Region and Area
                     Date ot
                   Designation
                                      Agency
 Contact
-3-
Providence, RI




Region II

Puerto Rico
                     6/23/75
                      4-17-75
Nassau-Suffolk       4/24/75
Counties, Long
Island, N.Y.
Mercer Co., N.J.      5/12/75
Camden, N.J.
                     5/14/75
Middlesex Co., N.J.  5/14/75
Westchester, N.Y.    6/3/75
Erie-Niagara, N.Y.    6/3/75
                                Rhode  Island Statewide
                                Planning Program
                                265 Melrose Street
                                Providence, RI  02907
                                Commission  for  the Devel-
                                opment and  Administration of
                                of Areawide Waste Treatment
                                Plans for the North Metro-
                                politan Area.-Puerto Rico
                                Environmental Ouality Board
                                P.O. Box 11438
                                Santurce, Puerto Rico 00910
                                Nassau-Suffolk  Regional
                                Planning Board
                                Planning Building
                                Suffolk County  Center
                                Veterans Memorial  Highway
                                Hauppauge,  Long Island,  NY   11787
Mr. Daniel W. Varin
(401) 277-2656
Mr. Carlos M. Jiernenez
      Barber
(809) 725-5140
                                                               Dr.  Lee E. Koppleman
                                                               (516)  979-2922
                               Delaware Valley Regional
                               Planning Conroission
                               Penn Towers Building
                               1819 John F. Kennedy Blvd.
                               Philadelphia, Penn. 19103

                               Delaware Valley Regional
                               Planning Commission
                               Penn Towers Building
                               1819 John F. Kennedy Blvd.
                               Philadelphia, Penn.  19103

                               Board of Chosen Freeholders
                               of Middlesex County
                               Kennedy Square
                               40 Livingston Avenue
                               New Brunswick, N.J. 08901

                               Westchester County Government
                               Environmental Coordinating
                               Agency-Environmental Advisory
                               Council
                               c/o Westchester County
                               Planning Department
                               910 County Office Building
                               White Plains, New York 10601

                               Erie-Niagara Regional
                               Planning Board
                               2085 Baseline Road
                               Grand Island, N.Y.  14072
                                                               Mr. John Coscia
                                                               (215)  567-3000
Mr. John Coscia
(215) 567-3000
                                                              Mr. Douglas S. Powell
                                                               (201)  246-6062
                                                              Mr. Peter Q.  Eschweiler,
                                                               (914)  632-2498
                                                              Mr. Leo J. Nowak, Jr.
                                                              (716)  773-7611

-------
Reqion and Area
                      Date of
                    Designation
    Agency
 Contact
Ocean Co. N.J.
                      6-3-75     Ocean County Board of
                                 Chosen Freeholders
                                 Court House Square
                                 Toms River, N.J. 08753
New York City, N.Y.    6-5-75
Southern Tier Central 6-5-75
(Corning) N.Y.
Central New York
(Syracuse) N.Y.
Roanoke, Va.
Richmond, Va.
                      6-5-75
Region III

New Castle County,   6-12-74
Delaware
Hampton Roads, Va.   6-25-74
New York City Environ-
mental Protection
Administration
Municipal Bldg., Rm 2455
New York, New York 10007

Southern Tier Central
Regional Planning and
Development Board
53 1/2 Bridge Street
Corning, New York 14830

Central New York Regional
Planning and Development
Board
321 East Water Street
Syracuse, N.Y. 13202
                                New Castle County
                                Areawide Waste Treatment
                                Management Planning Agency
                                1 Peddler's Village
                                Newark, Delaware 19711

                                Hampton Roads Water
                                Quality Agency
                                Pembroke 3 Office Building
                                Suite 131
                                Virginia Beach, Va. 23462
                     6-25-74    5th Planning District
                                Commission
                                P.O. Box 2527
                                145 West Campbell Ave.
                                Roanoke, Va. 24010

                     6-25-74    Crater Planning District
                         '       Commission
                                2825 Crater Road South
                                P.O. Box 1808
                                Petersburg, VA  23803
                             Mr. Thomas A. Thomas
                             (201) 244-2121
                                                              Mr. Norman Nash
                                                               (212) 556-3641
                                                              Mr. William D. Hess
                                                              (607) 962-5092
Mr. Robert C. Morris
(315) 422-8276
                             Mrs. Merna Hurd
                             (302) 731-7670
                             Mr. Paul Fisher
                             (804) 499-5531
                             Mr. F. Ray Bailey
                             (703) 343-4417
                             Mr. Jerry Simmonoff
                             (804) 861-1666

-------
Region and Area
  Date of
Designation
      Agency
 Contact
                                             -5-
Fredericksburg, Va.  1-7-75
Sussex County, Del.  1-30-75
Southwest Virginia   1-30-75
Washington, D.C.     3-27-75
Baltimore, MD         6-6-75
Charlestown, WV       6-6-75
Pittsburgh, PA       6-23-75
Philadelphia, PA     6-18-75
Region IV

Raleigh-Durham,
North Carolina
  4-9-74
             Rappahannock Area Develop-
             ment Comnission (RADCO)
             913 Charles Street
             P.O. Box 863
             Fredericksburg, Va. 22401

             Sussex County Council
             P.O. Box 507
             Georgetown, Del. 19947

             Cumberland Plateau-
             Lenowisco 208 Planning
             Agency-Southwest Virginia
             U.S. Highway 58-421W
             Duffield, Va. 24244

             Metropolitan Washington
             Council of Governments
             1225 Connecticut Ave., NW
             Washington, D.C. 20036

             Regional Planning Council
             701 St. Paul Street
             Baltimore, Maryland 21202

             B-C-K-P Regional Inter-
             Governmental Council
             410 Kanawha Blvd. East
             Charlestown, W.V. 25301

             Southwestern Penn. Regional
             Planning Comnission
             564 Forbes Avenue
             Pittsburgh, PA 15219

             Delaware Valley R.P.C.
             Penn Towers Bldg.
             1819 J.F. Kennedy Blvd.
             Philadelphia, PA  19103
Triangle J. Council of
Governments
P.O. Box 12276
Research Triangle Park,
North Carolina 27709
                              Mr. Ronald Rebman
                              (703) 373-2690
                              Mr. Roger Truitt
                              (302) 856-7701 x216
                              Mr. Paul E. Trammel
                              (703) 431-2206
                              Mr. Charles Spooner
                              (202) 223-6800
                              Mr. Tom Smith
                              (301) 383-
                              Mr. Mike Russel
                              (304) 348-7190
                              Mr. James DeAanelis
                              (412) 391-4120
                              Mr. John Coscia
                              (215) 567-3000
Mr. Frank Chamberlain
(919) 549-0551

-------
Region and Area
  Date of
Designation
Agency
Contact
                                                                             -6-
Memphis, Term.
Knoxville, Term.
Nashville, Term.
Birmingham, Ala.
Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Columbia, S.C.
Louisville, Ky.
 6-25-74    Miss-Tenn-Ark COG
            Memphis Delta Development
            District Commission
            125 North Main Street
            Room 518
            Memphis, Tenn. 38103

 6-28-74    Knoxville-Knox County
            Metro Planning Commission
            301 Locust Street
            Knoxville, Tenn. 37902
Chattanooga, Tenn.   10-10-74
            Chattanooga Area Regional
            Council of Governments
            413 James Building
            735 Broad Street
            Chattanooga, Tenn. 37402
 11-11-74   Mid-Cumberland Council of
            Gov'ts/Development District
            Suite 801
            226 Capitol Boulevard
            Nashville, Tenn. 37219

 3-25-75    Birmingham Regional
            Planning Commission
            21 Office Plaza South
            2112 llth Ave., South
            Birmingham, Ala. 35205

 3-25-75    West Alabama Planning &
            Development Council
            P.O.  Box 86
            Tuscaloosa, Ala. 35401

 3-25-75    Central Midland Regional
            Planning Council
            Dutch Plaza, Suite 55
            800 Dutch Square Blvd.
            Columbia, S.C. 29210

 4-2-75     Kentuckiana Regional
            Planning & Development
            Agency
            208 South Fifth Street
 /          Louisville, Kentucky 40202
                       Mr. Hugh Teaford
                       (901) 362-1883
                       Mr. Don Parnell
                       (615) 637-4663
                       Mr. Ron Sayler
                       (615) 266-5781
                       Mr. Larry Raybon
                       (615) 244-1212
                       Mr. Doug Maddock
                       (205) 325-3897
                       Mr. Lewis McCray
                       (205) 345-5545
                       Mr. Steve Cloues
                       (803) 798-1243
                       Mr. Larry Cox
                       (502) 581-6096

-------
Region and Area
  Date of
Designation
Agency
Contact
Orlando, Fla.
Volusia, Fla.
Brevard County,
Florida
Bay County
(Panama City), Fla.
Palm Beach, Fla.
Greenville, S.C.
Pensacola, FL
Sarosot-.a-Ft. Myers
Florida
Mobile, Alabama
 3-27-75    East Central Florida
            Regional Planning Council
            1011 Wymore Road, Suite 105
            Winter Park, Fla. 32789-

 4-22-75    Volusia County PJanning and
            'Development Depar trcen t
            125 E. Orange Avenue
            County Courthouse Annex
            Daytona Beach, Fla. 32014

 4-24-75    Brevard County Planning
            & Zoning Department
            2575 N. Courtenay Parkway
            Merritt Island, Fla. 32952

 4-30-75    Northwest Florida Planning
            & Development Council
            5321 'B' W. Highway 98
            Panama City, Fla. 32401

 1-10-75    Area Planning Board of
            Palm Beach County
            P.O. Box 3643
            West Palm Beach, Fla. 33402

  5-9-75    South Carolina Appalachian
            Council of Governments
            211 Century Drive
            Greenville, S.C. 29506

  5-14-75   West Florida Regional
            Planning Council
            P.O. Box 486
            Pensacola, Florida 32593

 5-16-75    Southwest Florida Reqional
            Planning Council
            2121 West First Street
            Ft. Myers, Florida33201

 5-22-75    South Alabama Regional
            Planning Commission
            250 N. Water Street
            P.O. Box 1665
            Mobile, Alabama 36601
                      Mr. Arron Dowling
                      (305) 645-3339
                      Mr, Don Sikorski
                      (904) 255-0111
                      Mr. John W. Hannah
                      (305) 452-9480
                      Mr. Barry Boswell
                      (904) 785-9581
                      Mr. Richard Stalker
                      (305) 683-9450
                      Mr. F.J. Forbes
                      (803) 242-9733
                      Mr. Dan F. Krumel
                      (904) 434-1025
                      Mr. Larry Pearson
                      (813) 334-7382
                      Mr. Don Pruitt
                      (205} 433-6541

-------
Reg ion and Area
  Date of
Designation
      Agency
 Contact    _8-
Broward Co. FL
Tampa Bay, FL
  5-23-75     Broward County Area
              Planning Board
              1600 S.E. 10th Terrace
              Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
              33316

  5-27-75     Tampa Bay Regional Planning
              Council
              3151 Third Avenue North
              Suite 540
              St. Petersburg, Fla. 33713
                             Mr. Walter  Keller
                              (305)  765-5535
                             Mr. Ron Armstrong
                             (813) 821-2811
Dade Co., FL
  5-30-75
Tallahassee, FL
Beaufort, S.C.
Polk Co.
Charleston, S.C.
Waccamaw, S.C.
  5-30-75
  6-3-75
Kingsport-Bristol,   6-5-75
TN
  6-6-75
  6-6-75
  6-6-75
Dade County
Planning Department
909 S.E. 1st Avenue
Miami, Florida 33131

Tallahassee-Leon County
Planning Department
P.O. Box 533
Tallahassee, Florida 32302
Mr. Reginald Walters
(305) 358-1400
fls. Diane Dunson
(904) 488-6133
Lowcountry Regional Planning Mr. N.S. Thompson
Council      "               (803) 589-2751
P.O. Box 98
Yemassee, South Carolina
29945
First Tennessee-Virginia
Development District
1110 Seminole Drive
P.O. Box 2779
E.T.S.U.
Johnson City, TO 37601

Central Florida Regional
Planning Council
P.O. Box 2089
Bartow, Florida 33330

Berkeley, Charleston,
Dorchester Regional
Planning Council
No. 2 Courthouse Sa.
County Office Bldg.
Charleston, S.C. 29401

Waccamaw Regional Planning
Council
P.O. Box 419
Georgetown, S.C. 29440
                                           Mr. Bob Purcell
                                           (615) 928-0224
Mr. Barry Chefer
(813) 533-4146
Mr. Ken Fujishira
(803) 577-7800
Mr. Kenneth Thompson
(803) 546-8502

-------
 Reqion and Area
 Date of
Designation
      Agency
Contact    -9-
 Asheville, N.C.
Region V

Cincinnati, Ohio
Toledo, Ohio
Dayton, Ohio
Youngstown, Ohio
Southeastern
Wisconsin
Detroit, Michigan
East St. Louis, II
Lake & Porter
Counties, IN
6/23/75
   6-12--"+
   6-25-74
   6-25-74
   6-28-74
   12-26-74
   5-20-75
   5-20-75
   5-20-75
Land-of-the-Sky-Reqional
Council
755 Merriman Avenue
P.O. Box 2175
Asheville, N.C. 28802
 Ohio-Kentucky-Indiana
 Regional Council of Gov'ts
 426 East 4th Street
 Cincinnati, Ohio  45202

  oledo Metropolitan Area
 Council of Governments
 420 Madison Avenue
 Suite 725
 Toledo, Ohio  43604

 Miami Valley Regional
 Planning Commission
 33 West First Street
 Dayton, Ohio  45402

 Eastgate Development &
 Transportation Agency
 1616 Covington Street
 Youngstown, Ohio  44510

 Southeastern Wisconsin
 Planning Comm. (SEWRPC)
 916 S.E. Avenue
 Waukesha, Wisconsin  53186

 Southeast Michigan Council
 of Governments
 1249 Washington, Blvd.
 Detroit, Michigan  48226

 Southeastern Illinois
 Metropolitan and Regional
 Planning Commission
 203 West Main Street
 Collinsville, II 62234

 Northwestern Indiana
 Regional Planning Comm.
 8149 Kennedy Avenue
 Highland, Indiana  46322
Mr. Robert Sheppard
(704) 254-8131
   Mr. Dory Montazemi
    513-621-7060
   Mr.  Hintz Russelman
    419-241-9155
   Mr. Roger Riga
    513-223-6323
   Mr.  Bill Fergus
    216-746-4665
   Mr. Bill McElwee
    414-547-6721
   Mr.  Don Lamb
    313-961-4266
   Mr. Bill Ellman
    618-344-4250
   Mr.  Ken Cypre
    219-923-1060

-------
Region and Area
  Date
Designation
Agency
Contact -10-
Dane County, WI
South Bend, IN
Canton-Akron, OH
Kalamazoo, MI
Cleveland, OH
Flint, MI
Muncie, IN
Jackson, MI
  5-22-75    Dane County Regional
             Planning Commission
             Room 312
             City-County Building
             Madison, Wisconsin 53709

  5-23-75    Michiana Area Council
             of Governments
             llth Floor
             City-County Building
             South Bend, Indiana 46601

  5-23-75    Northeast Ohio Four County
             Planning and Development
             Organization
             19 North High Street
             Akron, Ohio 44308

  5-27-75    South Central Michigan
             Planning & Development Comm.
             Conference Center,
             Connors Hall
             Nazareth College
             Nazareth, Michigan 49074

  5-27-75    Northeast Ohio Areawide
             Coordinating Agency
  )           439 The Arcade
             Cleveland, Ohio 44114

  5-27-75    Gennessee, Lapeer, and
             Shiwwassee Counties
             Region V Planning and
             Development Commission
             801 South Saginaw
             Flint, Michigan 48502

  5-27-75    Region 6 Planning and
             Development Commission
             207 North Talley
             Muncie, Indiana 47303

  5-27-75    Region II Planning Comm.
             Jackson County Building
             312 S. Jackson Street
     '        Jackson, Michigan 49201
                          Mr. Adrian Freund
                           608-266-4137
                          Mr.  George L. Kruse, Jr.
                           219-287-1829
                          Mr.  Robert Strantton
                           216-535-2644
                          Mr.  Walt Forbes
                           616-343-1676
                          Mr. Don Simmons
                           216-241-2414
                          Mr.  Thomas Haga,
                           313-766-8865
                          Mr. Dave Schoen

                           317-285-6252
                          Mr.  Charles Mancherian
                           517-787-3800
                           ext.  256

-------
Region and Area
  Date
Designation
    Agency
    Contact  -11-
Indianapolis, IN
Chicago, IL
Bay City, MI
Muskegon, MI
Grand Rapids, MI
Tri-County, MI
Green Bay, WI
Terre Haute, IN
Southern Illinois
  5-30-75
  5-30-75
  6-3-75
  6-6-75
  6-6-75
  6-6-75
  6-6-75
  6-6-75
  6-23-75
Indiana Heartland Coordi-
nating Commission
Suite 217
7202 N. Shadeland Avenue
Indianapolis, IN 46250

Northeastern Illinois
Planning Commission (NIPC)
10 North Riverside Plaza
Chicago, Illinois 60606

East Central Michigan
Regional Planning and
Development Commission
1003 Woodside Avenue
Essexville, Michigan 48732

West Michigan Shoreline
Regional Development Comm.
Torrent House
315 W. Webster Avenue
Muskegon, Michigan 49440

West Michigan Regional
Planning Commission
1204 People's Building
60 Monroe at lona
Grand Rapids, MI 49502

Tri-County Regional
Planning Commission
2722 E. Michigan Avenue
P.O. Box 2066
Lansing, Michigan 48912

Fox Valley Water Quality
Planning Agency
1919 North Lake Street
Neenah, Wisconsin 54956
Mr. Michael Robling
 317-849-4629
Mr. Robert DuCharme
 312-486-0400
Mr. David Gay
 517-893-5561
Mr. Pal Tyson
 616-722-7878
Mr. Robert Stockman
 616-454-9375
Mr. Michael Scieszka
 517-487-9424
Mr. Nathiel Malcoze
 414-739-6156
West Central Indiana          Mr.  Charles Staats
Economic Development District  812-238-1561
P.O. Box 627
700 Wabash Avenue
Terre Haute, IN  47808
Greater Egypt Regional
Planning & Development Comm.
P.O. Box 3160
608 East College
Carbondale, Illinois 62901
Mr. Franklin Moreno
 618-549-3306

-------
Regj.on and Area
 Date of
Designation
        Agency
Contact
-12-
Region VI

Tulsa, Oklahoma      9/18/74
Oklahoma City, OK    10/25/74
Dallas/Ft. Worth,    4/17/75
Texas
Beaumont-Port
Arthur, Texas
Houston, Texas
San Antonio, TX
Lower Pio Grande,
Texas
Texarkana, TX
4/18/75
4/22/75
5/16/75
Corpus Christi, TX   6/6/75
6/6/75
6/23/75
            Indian Nations Council
            of Governments
            630 West Seventh Street
            Tulsa, Oklahoma 74127
                             Mr. Jim Newby
                             (918)  587-3178
            Association of Central       Mr. Larry Goodman
            Oklahoma Governments         (405) 848-8961
            4801 Classen Blvd, Suite 200
            Oklahoma City, OK 73118
North Central Texas
Council of Governments
P.O. Box 5888
Arlinaton, Texas 76011

Southeast Texas Pegional
Planning Commission
3800 Highway 365
Port Arthur, Texas  77640

Houston-Galveston Area
Council
3701 West Alabama
Houston, Texas 77027

Alarno Area Council of
Governments
400 Three America's Bldq.
San Antonio, Texas 78205

Coastal Bend Council
of Governments
International Airport
Corpus Christi, TX 78410

Lower Rio Grande Valley
Development Council
First National Bank Bldg.
Suite 207
McAllen, Texas 78501

Ark-Tex Council of Govts.
P.O. Box 5307
Texarkana, TX 75501
                                         Mr. William Pitstick
                                         (817) 261-3331
Mr. Don Kelly
(713) 727-2384
Mr. Royal Hatch
(713) 627-3200
Mr. Al Notzon
(512) 255-5201
                                         Mr. Robert Weaver
                                         (512) 884-3911
Mr. Robert Chandler
(512) 682-3481
Mr. Frank Goerke
 (214) 794-3481

-------
Region and Area
  Date of
Designation
     Agency
   Contact   -13-
Region VII

Des Moines, Iowa
St. Louis, MO
  6-10-74
  5-23-75
Centerville, Iowa
  5-23-75
Joplin, MO
  6-6-75
Kansas City, KS
  6-13-75
Central Iowa Regional
Association of Governments
P.O. Box 3326
Des Moines, Iowa 50316

East-West Gateway
Coordinating Council
720 Olive Street
Suite 2110
St. Louis, MO 63101

Chariton Valley Regional
Services Agency
P.O. Box 591
Centerville, Iowa 52544

Ozark Gateway Regional
Planning Commission
303 E. Third Street
P.O. Box 1355
Joplin, MO 64801

Mid-America Regional
Council, Third Floor
20 West 9th Street
Kansas City, MO 64105
Mr. Larry Ferguson
 515-244-3257
Mr. Eugene Moody
314-421-4220
Mr. Jim Cooper
 515-856-2114
Mr. Jack Williams
 417-781-3220
Mr. Richard Davis
 816-221-0993

-------
Region and Area
  Date of
Desianation
      Agency
Contact
Region VIII

Colorado Springs     6/26/74
Pueblo County, Col.  9/18/74
Denver, Col.
Provo, Utah
Uintah, Utah
10/8/74
1/1/75
1/10/75
Salt Lake County,    3/6/75
Utah
Middle Yellowstone,  4/1/75
Montana
Flathead & Lake      4/2/75
Counties, Montana
Pikes Peak Area Council
of Governments
27 East Vermigo
Colorado Springs, Col.
80903

Pueblo Area Council of
Governments
1 City Hall Place
Pueblo, Col. 81003

Denver Regional Council
of Governments
1776 S. Jackson Street
Denver, Col. 80210

Mountain Association
of Governments
160 East Center Street
Provo, Utah 84601

Uintah Basin Association
of Governments
P.O. Box 867
26 W. 200 North
Roosevelt, Utah 84066

Salt Lake County
Council of Governments
2500 S. State Street
Salt Lake City, Utah S4115
                                         Mr. Michael Meehan
                                         (303) 471-7080
                                         Mr. Fred E. Weisbrod
                                         (303) 545-0561
Mr. Robert D. Farley
(303) 758-5166
Mr. Harold H. Smith
(8Ca) 377-2262
.vr. Warren D. Richardson
(301) 722-4518
                                         Mr. Oliver P. Davis
                                         (801) 292-4469
            Middle Yellowstone Areawide  Mr. Frank Cole
            Planning Oraanization        (406) 446-1595
            County Commissioner's Office
            Carbon County Courthouse
            Fed Lodge, Montana 59068
            Flathead Drainage
            208 Project
            P.O. Box 100
            Calispell, Montana 59901
                             Mr. Frank Guay
                             (406) 752-4293

-------
Region and Area
Date of
Designation
Agency
( Contact
-15-

Region VIII

Odqen, Utah           4/2/75
(Weber-Davis Counties)
Powder River, WY      4/4/75
Southeast, Utah
Yellows tone-Tongue
Montana
4/17/75
4/8/75
Rifle, Colorado       4/24/75
(Mesa/Rio Blanco)
Green River, WY
5/14/75
Five Counties, Utah  5/14/75
Northwest, Col.
5/14/75
Larimer-Weld, Col.   5/14/75
Weber River Water
Quality Planning Council
714 Municipal Building
Ogden, Utah 84401

Powder River Areawide
Planning Organization
Box 204'
Buffalo, WY 82834

Southeastern Utah
Association of Govts.
109 S. Carbon Avenue
Price, Utah  84501

Yellows tone-Tongue
Areawide Planning
Organization
Powder River County
Courthouse
Breadus, Montana 59317

Colorado West Area
P.O. Box 351
Rifle, Col. 81650

Southwestern Wyoming
Water Quality Planning
Association
P.O. Box 399
Evaniston, WY 82930

Five County Association
of Governments
P.O. Box 261
Cedar City, Utah 84720

Northwest Colorado
Council of Govts.
P.O. Box 737
Frisco, Col. 80443

Larimer-Weld Council
of Governments
201 East 4th Street
Room 201
Loveland, Col. 80537
                                         Mr. Keith G. Jensen
                                         (801) 399-8201
                                         Mr. Lee Keith
                                         (307) 684-7648
Mr. Gardell Snow
(801) 637-4268
Mr. Floyd Irion
(406) 436-2483
                                         Mr. Pete Mattivi
                                          (303) 625-1723
Mr. Eugene Martin
(307) 789-3897
                                         Mr. Melvin T. Bowler
                                         (801) 585-4842
Mr. Carl Trick
(303) 468-5445
                                         Mr. Glenn Billings
                                         (303) 667-3288

-------
Region and Area
 Date of
Designation
Agency
Contact
                                                                           -16-
Black Hills, SD
Sioux Falls, SD
Jackson Hole, WY
Gallatin, MT
5/16/75     Sixth District Council
            of Local Goverrments
            P.O. Box 1568
            Papid City, SD 57701
Lewis & Clark, ND    5/22/75
            Lewis & Clark Resource
            Planning & Development
            Council
            Box 236
            Mandan, ND 58554
5/27/75     South Eastern Council
            of Cover nrpents
            208 E. 13th Street
            Sioux Falls, SD 57105

6/4/75      Teton County-Section 208
            Planning Agency
            P.O. Box 1727
            Jackson, WY 83001

6/5/75      Gallatin County Comnission
            Gallatin County Courthouse
            Bozeman, MT 59715
                    Mr. Donald Young
                    (605) 342-8241
                    Mr. Robert O'Shea
                    (701) 663-6587
                    Mr. John Zimmer
                    (605) 336-1297
                    Mr. William Ashley
                    (307) 733-4430
                    Mr. Walter Sales
                    (406) 587-7316

-------
Reaion and Area
 Date of
Designation
Agency
Contact    -1?-
Region IX

Lake Tahoe
Interstate
Reno, NV
Carson City, NV
Tucson, AR
Ventura, CA
Clark Co.,
Montereyf CA
San Dieco* CA
8/5/74      Tahoe Regional Planning
            Agency
            P.O. Box 8896
            So. Lake Tahoe
            California 94705

6/6/75      Washoe Council of Govts.
            417 Forest Street
            Reno, Nevada 89502

6/6/75      Carson River Basin
            Council of Governments
            P.O. Eox 1927
            Carson City, NV 89701

6/6/75      Piroa Association of
            Governments
            405 Transamerica Bldg.
            Tucson, Arizona 85701

6/13/75     Ventura Regional County
            Sanitation District
            P.O. Bex A3
            181 So, Ash Street
            Ventura, CA 93001

6/13/75     Clark County Board of
            County Ccsirdssioners
            Clerk County Courthouse
            200 East Carson Avenue
            Las Vegas, Nevada 89101

6/18/75     Association of r-icnterey
            Bay Area Governments
            AM3AG
            1011 Cass Street
            P.O. Box 190
            Monterey, CA 93940

6/18/75     Comprehensive Planning
            Organisation of San Diego
            County
            Suite 524
  ;          Security Pacific Plaza
            120Q 3rd Avenue
            San Diego, CA 92101
                      Mr. Richard Heikka
                      (916) 541-0246
                      Mr. Frank Freeman
                      (702) 329-6314
                      Mr. Robert Sullivan
                      (702) 835-4680
                      Mr. Paul Hackey
                      (602) 792-1093"
                      Mr. John A. Lant>ie
                      (805) 648-2717
                      Mr. Jack Fetitti
                      (702) 451-1066
                      Mr. Killia:n Hood, Jr.
                      (408) 373-8477
                      Mr. Richard J. Huff
                      (714) 233-5211

-------
Reoion and Area
 Date of
Desiqnation
      Agency
Contact    -18-
San Francisco, CA     6/18/75
Guam
6/18/75
Eeoion X
Portland, Oregon     11/18/74
Salem, Oregon
11/18/74
Eugene, Springfield, 11/18/74
Oregon
Pocatello, Idaho      3/25/75
(Bannock/Cariboo County)
Ada/Canyon County,   4/2/75
Idaho
Clark County,
Washington
4/9/75
Seattle, Washington  4/22/75
Association of Bay Area
Governments
Claremont Hotel
Berkeley, CA 94705

Guam Environmental
Protection Agency
P.O. Box 2999
Agana, Guam 96910
Columbia Region Assoc.
of Governments
527 S.W. Hall
Portland, Oregon 97221

Mid-Willamette Valley
Council of Governments
Civic Center, Rm 305
Salem, Oregon 97301

Lane Council of Govts.
135 6th Avenue East
Eugene, Oregon 97401

Southeast Idaho
Council of Governments
209 E. Louis
Box 4169
Pocatello, Idaho 83201

Ada/Canyon Waste
Treatment Management
Committee
525 W. Jefferson
Boise, Idaho  83702

Regional Planning Council
of Clark County
2400 T Street
Vancouver, Washington 98661

Municipality of
Metropolitan Seattle
Pioneer Building
600 1st Avenue
Seattle, KA 98104
                                         Mr. Revan A.F. Tranter
                                         (415) 841-9730
Dr. O.V. Natarajan
 (Overseas  Operator)
                                         Mr. Larry Rice
                                         (503) 221-1646
Mr. W.J. Kvarsten
(503) 588-6177
                                         Mr. L. Douglas Halley
                                         (503) 687-4283
                                         Mr. Scott McDonald
                                         (208) 232-4311
                                         Mr. Georae J. Pattis
                                         (208) 345-9510
Mr. Richard Gorini
(206) 699-2361
                                         Mr. Donald J. Benson
                                         (206) 447-6666

-------
Region and Area
  Date of
Designation
         Agency
Contact
-19-
Panhandle District,  5/27/75
Idaho
Medford, OR
Snohomish,
6/3/75
6/3/75
Panhandle Planning &
Development Council
P.O. Box 1154
Coeur d' Alene, ID 83814

Rogue Valley Council of
Governments
33 N. Central, Suite 211
Medford, Oregon 97501

Snohomish County Metro-
politan Hunicioal Corp.
Snohomish County Admin.
Bldg.
Everett, Washington 98201
                                         Mr. Bruce Thompson
                                         (208) 667-4619
Mr. Richard Howslev
(503) 779-7555
Mr. N. Richard Forsgren
(206) 259-9357

-------