United States Region 3 903/9-82 -OOSb
[…] Our further evaluation of these additional sources is included in
Section 3 of this report.
2.1.3 POTENTIAL EMISSIONS OF PROPOSED SOURCE/MODIFICATION
As previously stated, the baseline date is established for each
pollutant for which increments or other equivalent measures have been
established if: "In the case of a major stationary source, the pol-
lutant would be emitted in significant amounts, or, in the case of a
major modification, there would be a significant net emissions
-------
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
increase of the pollutant." In the regulations, at Section
52.21(b)(23)(i), "'Significant1 means, in reference to a net emissions
increase or the potential of a source to emit any of the following
pollutants, a rate of emissions that would equal or exceed any of the
following rates:
Pollutant and Emissions Rate
Carbon monoxide: 100 tons per year (tpy)
Nitrogen oxides: 40 tpy
Sulfur dioxide: 40 tpy
P articulate matter: 25 tpy
Ozone: 40 tpy of volatile organic compounds
Lead: 0.8 tpy
Asbestos: 0.007 tpy
Beryllium: 0.0004 tpy
Mercury: 0.1 tpy
Vinyl chloride: 1 tpy
Fluorides: 3 tpy
Sulfuric acid mist: 7 tpy
Hydrogen sulfide (H2S): 10 tpy
Total reduced sulfur (including h^S): 10 tpy
Reduced sulfur compounds (including ^S): 10 tpy"
As mentioned in Section 52.21(b)(14)(ii), only pollutants ". . .
for which increments . . . have been established . . ." are subject to
baseline determinations. Only particulate matter (PM) and sulfur
dioxide (SOp) have increment restrictions at the present time.
Therefore, potential emission rates for proposed sources or modi-
fications were obtained and evaluated for only these two pollutants.
2.1.4 CLAIMED REDUCTIONS, ENFORCEABILITY, AND ACTUAL EMISSIONS
As the regulations state in Section 52.21(b)(3)(vi), "A decrease
in actual emissions is creditable only to the extent that: (a) the
old level of actual emissions or the old level of allowable emissions,
whichever is lower, exceeds the new level of actual emissions; (b) it
is federally enforceable at and after the time that actual construc-
tion on the particular change begins." Therefore, any/all pertinent
information regarding claimed reductions was obtained. This infor-
mation was, more often than not, omitted because there was no
-------
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I