903R90004
[…] (FONSI)  for  the  composting proposals and opereitions at the Blue
Plains Facility and Site-II.  At the same time,  EPA notified both
the  Government  of  the  District   of   Columbia  and  the  user
jurisdictions  that,  as  required  by  the National Environmental
Policy  Act  (NEPA),  the  EIS  process  would  be  applied  to  the
remaining half that was slated by the District for incineration.

     Up to that time, the District had made no formal application
for funding support  for   incineration.   However,  NEPA guidelines
provide for the early application  of  NEPA.   In 40  CFR 1501.2 it is
stated:  "Agencies  shall  integrate  the NEPA process  with  other
planning at the earliest possible time to  insure that planning and
decisions reflect environmental values, to  avoid delays later in
the process,  and to head off potential conflicts."

     In this  case, the District had made known its preference for
incineration  through  its  facility and  feasibility plans.   These
plans  call  for  an  engineered  incineration capacity  that  would
exceed the plant's long term production, although  the need is for