EPA453/R-93-052
[…] extension track). Each battery must comply with one of the
tracks, but may, if so desired, straddle both tracks until
January 1998, at which time a selection is necessary. If a
battery wants to straddle both tracks, in other words, not commit
to either track, that battery will be subject to the more
stringent limits of the two tracks. The straddling ends on
January 1, 1998, when battery operators must declare which track
they intend to follow.
12. WHEN IS AN INCOMPLETE CHARGE ACCEPTABLE AND WHEN IS TIMING
LESS THAN 5 CHARGES A DAY ACCEPTABLE?
Section 3.8 of the Method reads as follows:
"Five charging observations (runs) obtained in
accordance with this method shall be considered a valid set
of observations for that day. No observation of an
incomplete charge shall be included in a daily set of
observations that is lower than the lowest reading for a
complete charge. If both complete and incomplete charges
have been observed, the daily set of observations shall
include the five highest values observed. Four or three
charging observations (runs) obtained in accordance with
this method shall be considered a valid set of charging
observations only where it is not possible to obtain five
charging observations, because of visual interferences (see
Section 3.5) or inclement weather prevent a clear view of
the charging system during charging. However, observations
from three or four charges that satisfy these requirements
shall not be considered a valid set of charging observations
if use of such set of observations in a calculation under
Section 3.9 would cause the value of A to be less than 145."
In plain language, the observer must time 5 complete
consecutive charges each day. If the observer's view of the
charging system becomes obstructed during the charge to the
extent that he thinks the charge has been compromised, the
observer stops the stopwatch, records the accumulated time, and