RULES AND REGULATIONS
[…] about the costs of conducting perform-
ance tests on fabric filter baghouses.
These commenters stated that the
costs involved might be a very substan-
tial portion of the costs of the fabric
filter baghouse itself, and several
baghouses may be installed at a mod-
erately sized grain elevator. The com-
menters suggested that a fabric filter
baghouse should be assumed to be in
compliance without a performance
test if it were properly sized. In addi-
tion, the opacity standards could be
used to demonstrate compliance.
It would not be wise to waive per-
formance tests in all cases. Section
60.8(b) already provides that a per-
formance test may be waived if "the
owner or operator of a source has
demonstrated by other means to the
Administrator's satisfaction that the
affected facility is in compliance with
the standard." Since performance
tests are heavily weighed in court pro-
ceedings, performance test require-
ments must be retained to insure ef-
fective enforcement.
SAFETY CONSIDERATIONS
In December 1977, and January
1978, several grain elevators exploded.
Allegations were made by various indi-