EPA-450/3-75-038
[…] Missouri Const. Art. I, §27; New York General Municipal Law
§36-A; Ohio Const. Art. XVIII,§ 10; Wisconsin Const. Art. II,§ 3A.
57. New Jersey Const. Article IV, § 6(3).
58. 65 Wash. 2d277, 399 P. 2d 330 (1965).
59. 223 Cal. App. 2d 23, 35 Cal. Rptr. 554 (1964).
60. 234 Miss. 788, 108 So. 2d 330 (1959).
61. 16 111. 2d 539, 158 N.E. 2d 766 (1959).
62. 374 F. 2d 218 (5th Cir., 1967).
63. 263 U.S. 78 (1923).
64. 3 N.Y. 2d 1006, 147 N.E. 2d 733 (1957).
65. 334 F. 2d 220, 221 (4th Cir., 1964).
66. 322 F. 2d 139 (6th Cir., 1963).
67. 376 Mich. 11, 135 N.W. 2d 364 (1965).
68. Wash. Rev. Code Ann.§ 47.12.250.
69. Calif. Streets $ Highways Code §104.3 (1965).
70. Ibid., §104.
71. 55 N.J. 347, 262 A. 2d 199 (1970).
72. N.J. Stat. Ann. Tit. 27, §7-22.4 (Supp. 1972). "The [highway]
commissioner is hereby authorized to acquire by ... condemnation
real or personal property for landscape and roadside development
appropriate for the restoration, preservation, and enhancement of
scenic beauty adjacent to Federal Aid highways."
73. 31 Wis. 2d 256, 142 N.W. 2d 793 (1966).
74. Wis. Stats. §15.60 (1961).
75. 262 U.S. 700 (1923).
76. 270 N.Y. 333, 1 N.E. 2d 153 (1936).
5-60
-------
77. 348 U.S. 26 (1954).
78. 297 F. Supp. 1137 (W.D. Okla. 1969).
79. 224 Cal. App. 2d 103, 36 Cal. Rptr. 308 (1964).
80. 41 Hawaii 219 (1955).