Office of
[…] Response:  Monitoring of indicator contaminants is discussed in the
Preamble.  NRC will develop monitoring programs that are at least
comparable with the SWDA monitoring requirements.  See the response to
Comment 1, A.6.1.
     Comment 4:  Surveillance of emissions, liquid discharges, and
environmental levels of radiation should be conducted in and around mill
tailings sites by EPA personnel.  (P-30.9)

     Response:  See the responses to Comment 1, A.6.0, and Comment 3,
A.6.1.
                                  A.6-2

-------
     Comment 5:   The compliance program requirements of 40 CFR 192.33
fall short of providing a remedy for noncompliance; there is no provision
for formal remedial action to correct a lingering problem.  (P-l(2).52)

     Response:  The requirements of 40 CFR 192.33 incorporate
40 CFR 264.100 which requires that:  "The owner or operator must continue
corrective action measures during the compliance period to the extent
necessary to ensure that the groundwater protection standard is not
exceeded.  If the owner or operator is conducting corrective action at
the end of the compliance period, he must continue that corrective action
for as long as necessary to achieve compliance with the groundwater
protection standard."  (40 CFR 264.100(f)).  This adequately addresses
"lingering" problems.
     Comment 6;  EPA should specify the procedures for applying for an
exemption to the liner requirement and the criteria on which such an
application will be reviewed.  (1-25.8)