Office of
[…] nonradioactive substances in groundwater than for radioactivity emissions
to the air.  The FEIS discusses the toxicology of such substances through
waterborne pathways, but for the reasons stated above, it does not
systematically compare risks under alternative levels of control.
    Comment 37: The groundwater constituents to be monitored (under
Appendix VIII of 40 CFR 264.99(f)) are not appropriate to the uranium
milling process.  Requiring analysis of these constituents is arbitrary
and potentially very expensive.  (1-9(2).8, 1-6(3).48, 1-7(2).1,
1-10(2).15)

    Response:  According to 40 CFR 264.93(a), the standard applies only
to substances that "are reasonably expected to be in or derived from
waste contained in" uranium mill tailings piles.  We have identified
40 CFR 264.99 as an area of regulation that NRC must address in carrying
out its responsibilites under UMTRCA.  EPA's concurrence is required to
the effect that NRC's regulations in this area are comparable to EPA's