C'l          PUBLIC LAW 99-519—OCT. 22, 1986
[…] implementation of appropriate response actions with respect to
    asbestos-containing material in the Nation's schools in a safe
    and complete manner;
      "(2) to mandate safe  and complete periodic reinspection of
    school buildings following response actions, where appropriate;
    and
      "(3) to require the Administrator to conduct a study to find
    out the extent of the danger to human health posed by asbestos
    in public and commercial buildings and the means to respond to
    any such danger.

"SEC. 202. DEFINITIONS.                                            15 USC 2642.
  "For purposes of this title—
      "(1) ACCREDITED ASBESTOS CONTRACTOR.—The term 'accredited
    asbestos contractor' means a person accredited pursuant to the
    provisions of section 206.
      "(2) ADMINISTRATOR.—The term 'Administrator'  means the
    Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
      "(3) ASBESTOS.—The term 'asbestos' means asbestiform vari-
    eties of—
          "(A) chrysotile (serpentine),
          "(B) crocidolite (riebeckite),
          "(C) amosite (cummingtonite-grunerite),
          "(D) anthophyllite,
          "(E) tremolite, or
          "(F) actinolite.