C'l          PUBLIC LAW 99-519—OCT. 22, 1986
[…] agency poses an imminent and substantial endangerment to human
health or the environment—
      "(1) the Administrator may request the Attorney General  to
    bring suit, or
      "(2) the Governor of a State may bring  suit,
to secure such relief as may be necessary to respond to the hazard.
The district court of the  United States in the district in which the  Courts, U.S.
response will be carried  out shall have jurisdiction  to grant such
relief, including injunctive relief.
   Courts, U.S.
   District of
   Columbia.

-------
 100 STAT. 2986
PUBLIC LAW 99-519—OCT. 22,1986
15 USC 2649.      "SEC. 209. STATE AND FEDERAL LAW.
                 "(a) No PREEMPTION.—Nothing in this title shall  be construed,
               interpreted, or applied to preempt, displace, or supplant any other
               State or Federal law, whether statutory or common.
                 "(b) COST AND DAMAGE AWARDS.—Nothing in this title or  any
               standard, regulation, or requirement promulgated pursuant to this
               title  shall be  consfrued or interpreted to preclude any court from
               awarding costs and damages associated with the abatement, includ-
               ing the removal, of asbestos-containing material, or a portion of such
               costs, at any time prior to the actual date on which such material is
               removed.
                 "(c) STATE MAY ESTABLISH MORE REQUIREMENTS.—Nothing in this
               title  shall be  construed or interpreted as preempting a State from
               establishing any additional liability or more stringent requirements