CONFERENCE
[…] add, tremendously — partially offsetting the gains and, in
some instances, resulting in more critical pollution condi-
tions. At the same time there is a greater need for water
for municipal and industrial uses and more people are using
the lakes and streams for recreation. It was the necessity
for preserving and improving the quality of the water
resources of Minnesota that brought about the enactment of
Chapter 8?4 to provide wore effective and aggressive control
of pollution. But let me point out this is only a ten-month-
old infant.
"Pollution," as defined in Minnesota Statutes,
Section 115.01, "means the contamination of any waters of
the state so as to create a nuisance or render such waters
unclean, or noxious, or impure so as to be actually or
potentially harmful or detrimental or injurious to public
health, safety or welfare, to domestic, commercial, industri-
al or recreational use, or to livestock, wild animals, birds,
fish, or other aquatic life."
Chapter 87^, Section 4, declares, "It is the policj
of the state to provide for the prevention, control, and
abatement of pollution of all waters of the state, so far
as feasible and practical, in furtherance of conservation
-------
M. M. Hargravee