CONFERENCE
[…] general public, one who is experienced in municipal govern-
ment, and one who is experienced in the field of industry.
-------
580
Tbis composite membership of the Commission has been helpful
in overcoming opposition to the water pollution control
program and securing the cooperation of the various groups
and interests concerned.
Definition of Pollution. Recognizing that pollu-
tion affected a wide range of interests besides the public
health, the Legislature included in the new act a broad
definition of pollution as follows (now Minnesota Statutes
Section 115.01, Subdivision 5):
"Subd. 5. 'Pollution1 means the contamination
of any waters of the state so as to create a nuisance
or render such waters unclean, or noxious, or impure
so as to be actually or potentially harmful or detri-
mental or injurious to public health, safety or welfare,
to domestic, commercial, industrial or recreational
use, or to livestock, wild animals, birds, fish, or
other aquatic life."
Service ProviBions. At the same time the Legis-
lature appreciated that the most critical pollution problems
were those affecting the public health, and that to a large
extent the methods already in use under the State Board of
Health for dealing with those problems (through field in-