United States
[…] Stat. 997, as amended by the Resource Con-
servation and Recovery Act ("RCRA"), Pub-
lic Law 94-580, 90 Stat. 2795 as amended
(42 U.S.C. 6901-6907), and section 301 of
title 3, United States Code, hereby order as
follows:
PART 1—PREAMBLE
  Section 101. Consistent with the demands
of efficiency and cost effectiveness, the head
of each Executive agency shall incorporate
waste prevention and recycling in the agen-
cy's daily operations and work to increase and
expand   markets for  recovered  materials
through greater Federal  Government pref-
erence and demand for such products.
  Sec. 102. Consistent with policies estab-
lished by Office of Federal Procurement Pol-
icy  ("OFPF')  Policy  Letter 92-4, agencies
shall comply with executive branch  policies
for  the  acquisition  and  use of environ-
mentally preferable  products  and services
and  implement cost-effective  procurement
preference programs  favoring the purchase
of these products and services.
  Sec. 103. This order creates a Federal En-
vironmental Executive and establishes high-
level  Environmental  Executive  positions
within each  agency to be responsible for ex-
pediting the implementation of  this order
and statutes that pertain to this order.
PART 2—DEFINITIONS