Figure 4-10. PST 1 REPORT RECOMMENDED FORMAT:
[…] In certain cases the protocol will entail modification of standard
sampling procedures due to particular processes, sampling locations, and
pollutants. In these cases the agency must determine whether the proposed
modification will give results equivalent to or with a high bias compared to
those which would be obtained with the standard method. More detailed
information on making determinations of acceptable test protocols is
available in References 4 and 5.
Air Compliance Inspection Manual 7-5 9/30/84
-------
7.2.4 Establishing Representative Process Conditions and Baseline Values
Section 60.8(c) of the New Source Performance Standards states:
"Performance tests shall be conducted under such conditions as
the Administrator shall specify to the plant operator based on
representative performance of the affected facility. The
owner or operator shall make available to the Administrator
such records as may be necessary to determine representative
operating conditions to be used while conducting performance
tests."
If the testing is to be performed under the new Source Performance
Standards, then the agency can take full advantage of this requirement by