United States        Office of Air Quality         EPA-340/1 -85-020
[…] sampling procedures due  to particular processes, sampling locations,  and
pollutants.  In these cases  the agency  must determine whether the  proposed
modification will give results equivalent to or  with  a high  bias compared to
those which would be obtained with the  standard  method.   More detailed
information on making determinations of  acceptable test  protocols  is
available in References  4 and 5.
Air Compliance Inspection Manual                7-5                 9/30/84

-------
7.2.4  Establishing Representative Process Conditions and Baseline Values

     Section 60.8(c) of the New Source Performance Standards states:

     "Performance tests shall be conducted under such conditions as
     the Administrator shall specify to the plant operator based on
     representative performance of the affected facility.  The
     owner or operator shall make available to the Administrator
     such records as may be necessary to determine representative
     operating conditions to be used while conducting performance
     tests."

     If the testing is to be performed under  the new  Source Performance
Standards, then  the agency can take  full advantage of this requirement by