The definition of "affected source" should be added to 63.561 as follows: "Affected source for purposes of MACT is a marine tank vessel loading operation which meets the applicability requirements in § 63.560(a)." Response: The Agency has added a definition for the term "affected source" to the final rule. Comment: One commenter (31) stated the definition of "recovery device" should be changed to include all devices that remove vapors, regardless of the ultimate disposition of the recovered material. As currently written, the definition of "recovery device" in Section 63.561 includes only those units that are "used for the purpose of removing vapors and recovering liquids or chemicals." The phrase "recovering liquids or 2-189 ------- chemicals" is unclear. Although EPA does not define the term "recovering," this commenter thought enforcement personnel might interpret it to mean "obtaining for recycling or reuse."