United States
[…] the hazardous waste code P015 applies only to beryllium dust. (November
1992 Monthly Hotline Report)
Key Words:
Beryllium dust; commercial
chemical product;
hazardous waste definition
18
-------
RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND RECOVERY ACT (RCRA)
Key Words:
Active ingredient;
commercial chemical
product; hazardous waste
definition
"Commercial Chemical Product Definition in §261.33"
QUESTION: A manufacturer intends to discard an unused formulation
which contains two chemicals that serve as active ingredients. Only one of
the chemicals is listed in 40 CFR §261.33. A comment in §261.33(d) states
that "[t]he phrase 'commercial chemical product or manufacturing
chemical intermediate having the generic name listed in...1 refers to a
chemical substance which is manufactured or formulated for commercial or
manufacturing use and which consists of the commercially pure grade of the
chemical, any technical grades of the chemical that are produced or
marketed, and all formulations in which the chemical is the sole active
ingredient." (Emphasis added.) Does the term "sole active ingredient"
refer only to chemicals which are listed in §§261.33(e) and (f)? If a product
contains two active ingredients, only one of which is listed, would the
discarded product be regulated as a P- or U-listed waste?