OSW#:  EPA 530-R-93-007
[…] source from the lists of hazardous wastes or to amend a
        previously granted exclusion.

     •   A statement of your interest in the proposed delisting
        action (40 CFR §260.20(b)(2)) and a statement of the need
        and justification for the proposed action (40 CFR
        §260.20(b)(4)).   The latter statement should explain why
        you need the waste delisted and why you believe it should
        be delisted.
                               3-1

-------
 The following certification statement signed by the
 generator or an authorized representative (40 CFR
 §260.22(i)(12)):

"I certify under penalty of law that I have personally
 examined and am familiar with the information
 submitted in this demonstration and all attached
 documents,  and that,  based on my inquiry of those
 individuals immediately responsible for obtaining the
 information, I believe that the submitted information
 is true, accurate, and complete.  I am aware that
 there are significant penalties for submitting false
 information, including the possibility of fine and
 imprisonment."

 An "authorized representative" is a person responsible
 for the overall operation of a facility or an operational
 unit (for example, a plant manager, superintendent,  or
 person of equivalent responsibility).  (See 40 CFR
 §260.10.)  Consultants or other outside parties should