United States
[…] be allowed to lower water quality to the no significant
     degradation level as long as the requirements of Section
     131.12(a)(2) were followed.  As for the ONKW provision of
     antidegradation ( 131 . (a) ( 2) ( 3) ) , there is no difference in
     the way it applies to wetlands and other water bodies.

-------
 14. IS POLLUTION RESULTING FROM NONPOINT SOURCE ACTIVITIES SUBJECT
 TO PROVISIONS OF THE ANTIDEGRADATION POLICY?

      Monpoint source activities^ are^ -not-exempt from the provisions
      of the antidegradation policy. The language of Section 131.12
      (a)(2) of the regulation:  "Further, the State shall assure
      that there shall be achieved the highest statutory and regulatory
      requirements for all new and existing point sources and all
      cost-effective and reasonable best mangement practices for
      nonpoint source control" reflects statutory provisions of the
      Clean Water Act.  While it is true that the Act does not
      establish a regulatory program for nonpoint sources, it clearly
      intends  that the BMPs developed and approved under sections