United States
[…] add pollutants to the water. Moreover.
w" believe the deleted sentence was
intended merely as a restatement of the
basic policy. Since-the rewritten
provision, with the addition of a phrase
on water quality described in the next
sentence, stands alone as expressing the
basic thrust and intent of the
antidegradation policy, we deleted the
confusing phrases. Second, in
§ 131.12(a)(l) a phrase was added
requiring that the level of water quality
necessary to protect an existing use be
maintained and protected. The previous
policy required only that an existing use
be maintained. In § 131.12(a)(2) a phrase
was added that "In allowing such
degradation or lower water quality, the
State shall assure water quality
adequate to protect existing uses fully".
This means that the full use must
continue to exist even if some change in
water quality may be permitted. Third,
in the first sentence of § 131.12(a)(2) the
wording was changed from ". . .
significant economic or social
development. . ." to ". . . important