United States
[…] water quality than "fishable/ swimmable", the State wou^d
be allowed to lower water quality to the no significant
degradation level as long as the requirements of Section
131.12(a)(2) were followed. As for the ONKW provision of
antidegradation ( 131 . (a) ( 2) ( 3) ) , there is no difference in
the way it applies to wetlands and other water bodies.
-------
14. IS POLLUTION RESULTING FROM NONPOINT SOURCE ACTIVITIES SUBJECT
TO PROVISIONS OF THE ANTIDEGRADATION POLICY?
Monpoint source activities^ are^ -not-exempt from the provisions
of the antidegradation policy. The language of Section 131.12
(a)(2) of the regulation: "Further, the State shall assure
that there shall be achieved the highest statutory and regulatory
requirements for all new and existing point sources and all
cost-effective and reasonable best mangement practices for
nonpoint source control" reflects statutory provisions of the
Clean Water Act. While it is true that the Act does not
establish a regulatory program for nonpoint sources, it clearly
intends that the BMPs developed and approved under sections