906R98101
[…] potentially can emit and whether the source is  major  or  minor  (nonmajor).   A

new source is major if its potential  to emit exceeds  the appropriate major

emissions threshold, and a change  at an existing major source  is  a  major

modification if the source's net emissions increase is "significant."   This

determination not only quantifies  the source's  emissions but dictates  the

level  of review and applicability  of various regulations and new  source review

requirements.  The federal regulations, 40 CFR  52.21(b)(4),  51.165(a) (1) (iii),
and 51.166(b)(4), define the "potential to emit" as:
"the maximum  capacity  of a  stationary  source to  emit  a  pollutant  under  its
physical  and operational  design.  Any physical or operational limitation on the
capacity  of  the  source to emit  a  pollutant,  including air  pollution  control
equipment and restrictions on  hours  of  operation or on the  type  or  amount of
material  combusted,  stored or processed,  shall be treated as part of its design
if  the  limitation  or  the  effect  it  would  have  on  emissions   is  federally
enforceable."
In the absence of federally enforceable restrictions,  the potential  to emit

calculations should be based on uncontrolled emissions at maximum design or

achievable capacity (whichever is higher) and year-round continuous  operation

(8760 hours per year).