906R98101
[…] CHAPTER B

                      BEST AVAILABLE CONTROL TECHNOLOGY


I.  INTRODUCTION


Any major stationary source or major modification  subject  to  PSD  must  conduct

an analysis to ensure the application of  best  available  control

technology (BACT).   The  requirement  to conduct a  BACT  analysis  and

determination is set forth in section 165(a)(4)  of the Clean  Air  Act  (Act),  in

federal  regulations at 40 CFR 52.2KJ),  in  regulations setting  forth  the

requirements for State implementation plan  approval  of a State  PSD program at

40 CFR 51.166(j),  and in the SIP's of the various  States at 40  CFR Part  52,

Subpart A - Subpart FFF.  The BACT requirement is  defined  as:
      "an emissions limitation (including a  visible  emission  standard)  based
      on the maximum degree of reduction  for each  pollutant  subject  to
      regulation under the Clean Air Act  which  would be  emitted  from any
      proposed major stationary source  or major modification  which the
      Administrator, on a case-by-case  basis,  taking into  account  energy,
      environmental, and economic impacts and  other  costs,  determines is
      achievable for such source or modification through application of
      production processes or available methods, systems,  and techniques,
      including fuel cleaning or treatment or  innovative fuel  combustion
      techniques for control  of such pollutant. In  no event  shall application
      of best available control technology result  in emissions of  any
      pollutant which would exceed the  emissions allowed by  any  applicable
      standard under 40 CFR Parts 60 and  61.  If the Administrator determines
      that technological or economic limitations on  the  application  of
      measurement methodology to a particular  emissions  unit  would make the
      imposition of an emissions standard infeasible,  a  design,  equipment,
      work practice, operational standard, or  combination  thereof, may  be
      prescribed instead to satisfy the requirement  for  the  application of
      best available control  technology.   Such  standard  shall, to  the degree
      possible, set forth the emissions reduction  achievable  by  implementation
      of such design, equipment, work practice  or  operation,  and shall  provide
      for compliance by means which achieve equivalent results."

      During each BACT  analysis, which  is done on  a  case-by-case basis, the
reviewing authority evaluates the energy, environmental, economic and other
                                       .1

-------
                                                                  DRAFT