Statutes and Executive Orders
[…] (ii)  the  impact of new and changing  technologies thereon, and
(iii) means of preventing or  reducing  adverse effects from such
technologies.

   Sec. 4. Amendments of E.G. 11472. Executive Order No. 11472
of May 29,1969, including the heading thereof, is hereby amended:
   (1)  By  substituting for the term "the Environmental Quality
Council", wherever it occurs, the following: "the Cabinet Commit-
tee on  the Environment".
   (2)  By  substituting for  the term "the Council", wherever it
occurs, the following: "the Cabinet Committee".
   (3)  By  inserting  in  subsection  (f)  of  section  101,  after
"Budget,", the  following: "the Director of the Office  of Science
and  Technology,".
   (4)  By substituting for subsection (g) of section 101 the fol-
lowing :
   "(g) The Chairman of the  Council on Environmental Quality
(established by Public Law 91-190) shall assist the President in
directing the affairs of the Cabinet Committee."
   (5)  By deleting subsection (c)  of section 102.
   (6)  By substituting for "the Office of Science and»Technology",
in section 104, the following: "the Council on Environmental Qual-
ity (established by Public Law 91-190)".
   (7)  By substituting for "(hereinafter referred to as the 'Com-