Statutes and Executive Orders
[…] days) assistance to States or localities in meeting health
emergencies of such a nature as to warrant Federal assistance.
The Secretary may require such reimbursement of the United
States for aid (other than planning) under the preceding
sentences of this subsection as he may determine to be
reasonable under the circumstances. Any reimbursement so
paid shall be credited to the applicable appropriation of the
Public Health Service for the year in which such reimbursement
is received.
74 Rev.-27B
-------
I
July 1, 1944, c. 373, Title III, § 311, 58 Stat. 693; Nov. 3, 1966, •
Pub.L. 89—749, § 5, 80 Stat. 1190; Dec. 5,1967, Pub.L. 90-174, § 4, •
81 Stat. 536; and amended Oct. 30, 1970, Pub.L. 91-515, Title II,
§ 282, 84 Stat. 1308.
§ 246. Grants and services to States — Comprehensive health
planning and services
(a)(l) "In order to assist the States in comprehensive and
continuing planning for their current and future health needs,
the Secretary is authorized during the period beginning July 1,
1966, and ending June 30, 1973, to make grants to States which
have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary, State plans
for comprehensive State health planning. For the purposes of
carrying out this subsection, there are hereby authorized to be
appropriated $2,500,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30,1967,
$7,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30,1968, $10,000,006 for
the fiscal year ending June 30, 1969, $15,000,000 for the fiscal
year ending June 30,1970, $15,000,000 for the fiscal year ending
June 30,1971, $17,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30,1972,
$20,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973, and
$10,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1974. mm
(2) In order to be approved for purposes of this subsection, a •
State plan for comprehensive State health planning must—
(A) designate, or provide for the establishment of, a single
State agency, which may be an interdepartmental agency, as H
the sole agency for administering or supervising the ••
administration of the State's health planning functions under
the plan;
(B) provide for the establishment of a State health
planning council, which shall include representatives of
Federal, State, and local agencies (including as an ex officio
member, if there is located in such State one or more hospitals
or other health care facilities of the Veterans' Administration,
the individual whom the Administrator of Veterans' Affairs
shall have designated to serve on such council as the
representative of the hospitals or other health care facilities of
such Administration which are located in such State) and
nongovernmental organizations and groups concerned with
health, (including representation of the regional medical
program or programs included in whole or in part within the
State) and of consumers of health services, to advise such State
agency in carrying out its functions under the plan, and a