Statutes and Executive Orders
[…] (ii)  the impact of new and changing technologies thereon,  and
(iii) means of preventing  or reducing adverse effects from such
technologies.

   Sec. 4. Amendments of E.G. 11472. Executive Order No. 11472
of  May  29, 1969,  including  the heading  thereof,  is  hereby
amended:
   (1) By substituting for  the term "the Environmental Quality
Council", wherever it occurs, the following: "the Cabinet Commit-
tee on the Environment".
   (2) By substituting for  the term "the Council", wherever  it
occurs, the following: "the Cabinet Committee".
   (3)  By inserting in subsection (f)  of section 101, after
"Budget,", the following: "the Director of  the  Office of Science
and Technology,".
   (4) By substituting for  subsection (g) of section 101 the fol-
lowing :
  "(g) The Chairman of the Council on Environmental Quality
(established by Public Law 91-190) shall assist the  President in
directing the affairs of the Cabinet Committee."
   (5) By deleting subsection (c) of section 102.
   (6) By substituting for "the Office of Science and Technology",
in section  104, the  following:  "the Council  on Environmental
Quality (established by Public Law 91-190)".

-------
§ 4             EPA CURRENT LAWS—GENERAL