THE UNITED STATES  ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] shall  be forthwith transmitted by the  clerk of the  court to the
Secretary or other  officer designated by him for  that purpose. [The
summons and petition may be served at any place in the United
States.] "The Secretary [promptly upon service of the summons
and petition]  thereupon shall  [certify and]  file in the court the
                                                      [p. 43]
[transcript] record of proceedings [and  the record] on which the
Secretary based his order, as provided in section 2112 of title 28,
United States Code."  (21 U.S.C., sec. 371, Secretary of Health,
Education, and Welfare).
   (b) The first sentence of paragraph 3 of subsection (f) of sec-
tion 701 of the Federal Food, Drug,  and Cosmetic Act (52 Stat.
1055), as amended: "Upon the filing of the petition referred to in
paragraph (1) of this subsection, the court shall have jurisdiction
to affirm the order, or  to set it aside in whole or in part, temporar-
ily or permanently."                                    j-  44-,

   1.12g  (2)   SENATE COMMITTEE ON THE  JUDICIARY
             S. REP. No. 2129, 85th Cong., 2d Sess. (1958)

AUTHORIZING ABBREVIATED RECORDS  IN REVIEWING
        ADMINISTRATIVE AGENCY PROCEEDINGS