THE UNITED STATES  ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] To amend sections 401 and 701 (e) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
     Act so as to simplify the procedures governing the prescribing of regula-
     tions  under certain provisions of  such Act, and for other purposes.
    Be it enacted  by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
  United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 401
  of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act  (21  U. S. C., sec.
  341)  is  amended by striking out "(a)"  where it appears  after
  "SEC. 401.", and subsection (b) of such section is repealed.
    SEC. 2. Section 701 (e) of such Act  (21 U.S.C., sec. 371  (e))  is
  amended to read as follows:

-------
1052                           LEGAL COMPILATION—PESTICIDES

  "(e)  (1) Any action for the issuance, amendment,  or repeal of
any regulation under section 401, 403 (j),404 (a), 406 (a) or (b),
501 (b), 502 (d) or (h), 504, or 604, of this Act shall be begun by a
proposal made (A) by the Secretary on his own initiative, or (B) by
petition of any interested  person, showing reasonable  grounds
therefor, filed with the Secretary. The Secretary shall publish such
proposal and  shall afford all  interested persons an  opportunity
to present their views thereon, orally or in writing. As  soon as
practicable thereafter,  the Secretary shall by order act upon such
proposal and shall make such  order public. Except as provided in
paragraph (2), the order shall become effective at such  time as
may be specified therein, but  not prior to the day following the
last day on which objections may be filed under  such paragraph.
  "(2)  On or  before the thirtieth day  after the date on which
an order entered under paragraph (1)  is made public, any person
who will be adversely affected by such order if placed in effect may
file objections thereto with the Secretary, specifying with particu-