THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Code."
  (3)  The amendments made by this subsection shall not apply to
any appeal taken prior to the date of enactment of this Act.
  (e)  (1)  Section 301(1) of such Act (21 U.S.C.  331(1)) is amended
by (1) inserting "approval  of"  before "an application",  and (2)
striking out "effective" and inserting in lieu thereof "in effect".
   (2) Clause  (C)  of  section 503(b)(l)  of such Act (21 U.S.C.
353(b) (1)) is amended by striking out "effective" and inserting in
lieu thereof "approved".
   (f)(l) Clause (A) of paragraph (3) of section 409 (c) of such Act
(21 U.S.C. 348 (c)) is amended by inserting before the  semicolon
at the end thereof the following: ", except that this proviso shall
not apply with respect to the use of a substance as an ingredient
of feed for animals which are raised for food production, if the Sec-
retary finds (i) that, under the conditions of use  and feeding speci-
fied in proposed labeling and reasonably certain to be followed in
practice, such additive will not adversely  affect the animals for
                                                        [p. 6]

-------
996                            LEGAL COMPILATION—PESTICIDES

which such feed is intended, and (ii) that no residue of the additive
will be found (by methods of examination prescribed or approved
by the Secretary by regulations, which  regulations shall not be
subject to subsections  (f) and (g) in any edible portion of such
animal after slaughter or in any food yielded by or derived from
the living animal".
  (2) Subparagraph (B) of paragraph (5)  of section 706(b) of
such Act (21 U.S.C. 376(b)) is amended by inserting  before the
period at the end of the subparagraph a colon and the following
proviso: "Provided, That clause (i) of this subparagraph (B) shall