THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] States Code."
  (3)  The amendments made by this subsection shall not apply to
any appeal taken prior to the date of enactment of this Act.
  (e) (1) Section 801 (1) of such Act (21 U.S.C. 331 (I)) is amended
by (1) inserting  "approval  of" before "an application", and (2)
striking out "effective" and inserting in lieu thereof "in effect".
  (2) Clause (C) of section 503 (b) (1) of such Act (21 U.S.C. 353
(b) (1) ) is amended by striking out "effective" and inserting in lieu
thereof "approved".
  (f) (1)  Clause (A) of paragraph (3) of section 409 (c) of such Act
(21 U.S.C. 348 (c) ) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at
the end thereof the following: ", except that this proviso shall not
apply with respect to the use of  a substance as an ingredient of
feed for animals which are raised for food production, if the Sec-
retary finds  (i)  that, under the conditions of use and  feeding

-------
STATUTES AND LEGISLATIVE HISTORY                        993

specified in proposed labeling and reasonably certain  to be fol-
lowed in practice, suck additive will not adversely affect the ani-
mals for which such feed is intended and  (ii)  that no  residue of
the additive will be found by methods of examination prescribed
or approved by the Secretary by regulations, which regulations
shall not be subject to subsections (f) and (g) in any edible por-
tion of such animals after slaughter or in any food yielded by or
derived from the living animal"                          r   „_,
                                                       LP- 60J
     *******
  (2)  Subparagraph  (B)  of paragraph  (5)  of section  706
(b) of such Act (21 U.S.C. 376  (b)) is amended by inserting before