THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] regular full-time  employees of the  United  States shall, while
attending meetings of  such committee, be entitled to receive com-
pensation at a rate fixed by the Secretary, but not exceeding $100
per diem, including traveltime, and  while so  serving away from
their homes or regular places of  business,  they may  be allowed
travel expenses, including  per diem  in lieu of subsistence, as
authorized by section 5703 of title 5 of the United States Code for
persons in the  Government service employed intermittently.
   SEC. 7. (a) Section 2(p) of  the  Federal Hazardous Substances
Act (15 U.S.C. 1261(p)) is amended—
                                                         [P. 4]
       (1) by striking out  "which substance" in the part preceding
     paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof  "if the packaging
     or labeling of such substance is in violation of an applicable
     regulation issued pursuant to section 3 or  4 of the Poison Pre-
     vention Packaging Act of 1970 or if such substance"; and
       (2) by adding the following after and below paragraph (2):
"The term 'misbranded hazardous substance' also includes a house-
hold substance as defined  in section 2(2) (D)  of the Poison Preven-