THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Sec. 301. Findings and declaration.
Sec. SOU. Registration of producers of drugs.
 Sec. 303. Transitional provisions.
Sec. 304. Failure to  register.
Sec. SOS. Drugs from nonregistered establishments misbranded.
Sec. SOS. Samples of imported drugs.
Sec. 307. Definitions.
Sec. 308. Information on patents for drugs.
                                                               [p. 2]

-------
680                            LEGAL COMPILATION—PESTICIDES

                NEW DRUG CLEARANCE PROCEDURE
  Sec. 104. (a) Section 505 (a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355 (a)), is amended to read as follows:
                                                        [p. 5]
   (f)(l) Clause (A)  of paragraph (3) of section 409(c) of such
Act (21 U.S.C. 348  (c)) is amended by inserting before the semi-
colon at the end thereof the following: ", except that this proviso
shall not apply with respect to the use of a substance as  an in-
gredient of feed for animals which are raised for food production,
if the Secretary finds (i) that, under the conditions of use and feed-
ing specified in proposed labeling and reasonably certain to  be fol-
lowed in practice, such additive will not adversely affect the  ani-
                                                        [p.6]
mals for which such feed is intended, and  (ii) that no residue of
the additive will be found (by methods of examination prescribed
or approved by the Secretary by regulations, which regulations
shall not be subject to subsections  (f)  and (g)) in any edible  por-
tion of such animal after slaughter or in any food yielded by or
derived from the living animal".
   (2) Subparagraph  (B) of paragraph (5) of section 706 (b) of
such Act (21  U.S.C. 376(b))  is amended  by inserting before the
period at the  end of the subparagraph a colon and the following
proviso: "Provided, That clause (i) of this subparagraph (B) shall