THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] S. REP. No. 1566, 86th Cong., 2d Sess. (1960)
                   [No Relevant Discussion]
   1.2h  (3)  CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, VOL. 106  (1960)
1.2h (3) (a)  April 19: Amended and passed House, p. 8190
         [No Relevant Discussion on Pertinent Section]

1.2h (3) (b)  June 18: Passed Senate, p. 13203
         [No Relevant Discussion on Pertinent Section]
1.2i   DRUG  AMENDMENTS OF 1962, OCTOBER 10,  1962,
   P.L. 87-781, TITLE  I, SECTION 104(f) (1), 76 Stat. 785
  SEC. 104.
     *******
   (f)  (1)  Clause (A)  of  paragraph (3) of section  409 (c) of
such Act (21  U.S.C.  348 (c))  is amended by  inserting before the
semicolon at the end thereof the following: ", except that this
proviso shall not apply with respect to the use of  a substance as
an ingredient of feed for animals which are  raised for food pro-
duction,  if the Secretary finds (i) that, under the conditions of

-------
STATUTES AND LEGISLATIVE HISTORY                         675

use  and feeding specified in proposed  labeling and  reasonably
certain to be followed in practice, such additive will not adversely
affect the animals for which such feed is intended, and  (ii)  that
no residue of the additive will be found  (by methods of examina-
tion prescribed or approved by the Secretary by regulations, which
regulations shall not be subject to subsections (f) and  (g)) in any
edible portion  of such  animal  after  slaughter  or in any  food
yielded by or derived from the living animal".
   (2) Subparagraph (B) of paragraph  (5) of section 706 (b)  of
such Act (21 U.S.C. 376 (b)) is amended by inserting before the
period at the end of the subparagraph a colon and the following
proviso: "Provided, That clause (i) of this subparagraph  (B)