THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] tion Packaging Act of 1970."
   (d)  Section 502 of the Federal Food,  Drug, and Cosmetic Act
(21 U.S.C. 352) is amended by adding at the end thereof  a new
paragraph as follows:
   " (p)  If it is a drug and its packaging or labeling is in violation
of an applicable regulation issued pursuant to section 3 or 4 of the
Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970."
   (e)  Section 503 (b) (2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
Act (21 U.S.C. 353 (b)  (2)) is amended by striking out "and (h) "
and inserting in lieu thereof ", (h), and (p)".
   (f)  Section 602 of the  Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
(21 U.S.C. 362) is amended by adding at the end thereof  a new
paragraph as follows :
   "(f)  If its packaging or labeling is in violation of an applicable
regulation issued pursuant to section 3 or 4 of the Poison Preven-
tion Packaging Act of 1970."
   SEC. 8. Whenever a standard established by the Secretary under
this Act applicable to a household substance is in effect, no State or
political subdivision thereof shall have  any authority either to