THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] (b) The table of sections of  chapter 119 of
such title is amended by striking the item re-
lating to section 2514.
  SEC. 228. (a) Section  3486 of title 18, United
States Code, is repealed.
   (b)  The table  of sections of  chapter 223 of
such title is amended by striking the item re-
lating to section 3486.
  SEC. 229. Subsection  (e) of section 333 of the
Tariff Act of  1930 (46 Stat.  699 ;  19  U.S.C.  §
 1333 (e) ), is amended  by striking  ":  Provided
That" and all that  follows in  that subsection
and inserting in lieu thereof  a period.
  SEC. 230. The first proviso  of  section 703 of
the  Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, ap-
proved June 25, 1938 (52 Stat. 1057; 21 U.S.C.
§ 373), is amended by inserting after "section"
the  following  language:  ",  or any  evidence
which is  directly or  indirectly derived  from
such evidence,".
   SEC. 231. (a)  Section  4874 of the  Internal
 Revenue Code of 1954 is repealed.
   (b) The table of sections of part III of sub-
 chapter  (D) of  chapter 39  of such  Code  is
 amended by striking the item relating to section
 4874.
   SEC. 232. Section 7493 of the Internal Revenue