THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] after the effective date of this Act.
(b) The table of sections of chapter 119 of
such title is amended by striking the item relat-
ing to section 2514.
SEC. 228. (a) Section 3486 of title 18, United
States Code, is repealed.
(b) The table of sections of chapter 223 of
such title is amended by striking the item re-
lating to section 3486.
SEC. 229. Subsection (e) of section 333 of the
Tariff Act of 1930 (46 Stat. 699; 19 U.S.C.
§ 1333(e)), is amended by striking ": Provided,
That" and all that fallows in that subsection
and inserting in lieu thereof a period.
SEC. 230. The first proviso of section 703 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act,
approved June 2B, 1938 (52 Stat. 1057 ; 21 U.S.C.
§ 373), is amended by inserting after "section"
the following language: ", or any evidence
which is directly or indirectly derived from such
evidence,".
SEC. 231. (a) Section 4874 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954 is repealed.
(b) The table of sections of part III of sub-
chapter (D) of chapter 39 of such Code is
amended by striking the item relating to
section 4874.
-------
STATUTES AND LEGISLATIVE HISTORY
313