THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] portant, this mechanism helps secure a co-
ordinated State and local effort, assisted by
the cooperation of the various Federal agen-
cies involved. I consider it a mark of the
success of the supplemental grants-in-aid
that the House accepted the Senate amount
of $97 million authorized for Section 214, an
increase of $26 million over the House figure.
[p. 27328]
1.20d 1969 AMENDMENTS TO THE APPALACHIAN
REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT ACT
November 25, 1969, P.L. 91-123, Title I, §107, 83 Stat. 215
SEC. 107. Subsection (c) of section 214 of the Appalachian Regional
Development Act of 1965 (40 App. U.S.C. 214) is amended by striking
out "December 31, 1967" in the first sentence thereof and inserting
in lieu thereof "December 31, 1970", and by adding at the end of such
subsection the following: "For the purpose of this section, any sewage
treatment works constructed pursuant to section 8 (c) of the Federal
Water Pollution Control Act without Federal grant-in-aid assistance
under such section shall be regarded as if constructed with such
assistance."
[p. 215]
-------
2834 LEGAL COMPILATION—WATER
1.20d(l) HOUSE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC WORKS
H.R. EEP. No. 91-336, 91st Cong., 1st Sess. (1969)
APPALACHIAN AND REGIONAL ACTION PLANNING
COMMISSIONS
JUNE 30, 1969.—Committed to the Committee of the Whole House on the State of