THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] such provisions as he shall deem to be necessary respecting the wind-
ing up of any outstanding affairs of the Assistant Secretary whose
office is abolished by subsection (a) of this section.
[p. 1610]
1.20c TO REVISE AND EXTEND THE APPALACHIAN RE-
GIONAL DEVELOPMENT ACT OF 1965, AND TO AMEND
THE PUBLIC WORKS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
ACT OF 1965
October 11,1967, P.L. 90-103, Titie I, §§114,116,81 Stat. 262, 263
SEC. 114. Subsection (b) of section 212 of the Act, entitled "SEWAGE
TREATMENT WORKS", is amended to read as follows:
"(b) Not to exceed $6,000,000 of the funds authorized in section
401 of this Act for the two-fiscal-year period ending June 30, 1969,
shall be available to carry out this section."
[p. 262]
SEC. 116. Section 214 of the Act is amended to read as follows:
"SUPPLEMENTS TO FEDERAL GRANT-IN-AID PROGRAMS
"SEC. 214. (a) In order to enable the people, States, and local com-
munities of the region, including local development districts, to take
maximum advantage of Federal grant-in-aid programs (as hereinafter
defined) for which they are eligible but for which, because of their
economic situation, they cannot supply the required matching share,
the President is authorized to provide funds to the Federal Cochair-
man to be used for the sole purpose of increasing the Federal contri-
bution to projects under Federal grant-in-aid programs, as hereafter
defined, above the fixed maximum portion of the cost of such projects
otherwise authorized by the applicable law. Funds shall be so pro-
-------
STATUTES AND LEGISLATIVE HISTORY 2813
vided for Federal grant-in-aid programs for which funds are available
under the Acts authorizing such programs and shall be available
without regard to any appropriation authorization ceilings in such
Acts. Any finding, report, certification, or documentation required
to be submitted to the head of the department, agency, or instru-
mentality of the Federal Government responsible for the administra-
tion of any Federal grant-in-aid program shall be accepted by the
Federal Cochairman with respect to a supplemental grant for any
project under such program.
"(b) The Federal portion of such costs shall not be increased in
excess of the percentages established by the Commission, and shall in
no event exceed 80 per centum thereof.
" (c) The term 'Federal grant-in-aid programs' as used in this sec-