THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] as follows:
That the Senate recede from its disagreement to the amendment
of the House to the text of the bill and agree to the same with an
amendment as follows:
In lieu of the matter proposed to be inserted by the House amend-
ment insert the following:
-------
2830 LEGAL COMPILATION—WATER
TITLE 1—APPALACHIAN REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT ACT
AMENDMENTS OF 1967
[p. 1]
Sec. 114. Subsection (b) of section 212 of the Act, entitled "SEWAGE
TREATMENT WORKS," is amended to read as follows:
" (b) Wot to exceed $6,000,000 of the funds authorized in section
401 of this Act for the two-fiscal-year period ending June 30, 1969,
shall be available to carry out this section."
Sec. 116. Section 214 of the Act is amended to read as follows:
"SUPPLEMENTS TO FEDERAL GRANT-IN-AID PROGRAMS
"Sec. 214. (a) In order to enable the people, States, and local com-
munities of the region, including local development districts^ to take
maximum advantage of Federal grant-in-aid programs (as hereinafter
defined) for which they are eligible but for which, because of their
economic situation, they cannot supply the required matching share,
the President
[P. 7]
is authorized to provide funds to the Federal Cochairman to be
used for the sole purpose of increasing the Federal contribution
to projects under Federal grant-in-aid programs, as hereafter de-
fined, above the fixed maximum portion of the cost of such projects
otherwise authorized by the applicable law. Funds shall be so
provided for Federal grant-in-aid programs for which funds are
available under the Acts authorizing such programs and shall be
available without regard to any appropriation authorization ceil-
ings in such Acts. Any finding, report, certification, or docu-
mentation required to be submitted to the head of the department,
agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government responsible
for the administration of any Federal grant-in-aid program shall be
accepted by the Federal Cochairman with respect to a supplemental
grant for any project under such program.
" (b) The Federal portion of such costs shall not be increased in
excess of the percentages established by the Commission, and shall
in no event exceed 80 per centum thereof.
" (c) The term 'Federal grant-in-aid programs' as used in this sec-