THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] The
    secretary shall submit these studies to the  President, together
    with his recommendations, by January 1,  1970, and the Pres-
    ident shall submit to the Congress such studies and such recom-
    mendations as he deems appropriate.  There  are  authorized to
    be appropriated such funds as may be necessary to carry out
    these studies."
  SEC. 212. Section of the Act  of March 3, 1899  (30 Stat. 1152;  33
U.S.C. 407),  is  amended by inserting after "Army," in the second
proviso the following:  "after consulting with the Secretary of the
Interior".
  SEC. 213. Sections 2 through 8 of the Oil Pollution Act, 1924 (43
Stat. 604;  33  U.S.C. 432-437), are amended to read as follows:
      "SEC. 2.  When used in this Act, unless the  context otherwise
    requires—
          " (a)  'oil' means oil  of any kind  or in  any form, including
        fuel oil, sludge, and oil refuse;
                                                            [p. 50]

          " (b)  'person' means an  individual, company, partnership,