THE UNITED STVTES i:\VIRO\\IF-\TVI. PKOTI «Tl ION  \(,KNC'>
[…] tion is on the engrossment and third
reading of the bill.
  The bill (S. 3491) was ordered to be
engrossed for a third reading, read the
third time, and passed,  as follows:
   *      *      *     *    *
                       [p. 15746]
 l.lq(b) Aug. 15: Passed House, p. 16551
          [No Relevant Discussion on Pertinent Section]
                l.lr TO ADJUST POSTAL RATES
             October 11, 1962, P.L. 87-793, §1001(g), 76 Stat. 864

   SEC. 1001.

   (g) That part of the proviso in section 161d. of the Atomic En-
ergy Act of 1954, as amended (71 Stat. 613; 42 U.S.C. 2201), fixing
a limit of $19,000 on the compensation of scientific and technical
personnel, is amended by striking out the words "up to a limit of
$19,000)" and inserting in lieu thereof "up to a limit of the highest
rate of grade 18 of the General Schedule of the Classification Act
of 1949,  as amended)".
                                                          [p. 864]

-------
646            LEGAL COMPILATION—RADIATION

    l.lr(l) HOUSE COMMITTEE ON POST OFFICE AND
                      CIVIL SERVICE