THE UNITED STVTES i:\VIRO\\IF-\TVI. PKOTI «Tl ION  \(,KNC'>
[…] That the House recede from its disagreement to the amendment
of the Senate and agree to the same with an amendment as fol-
lows:

-------
              STATUTES AND LEGISLATIVE HISTORY          649

   In lieu of the matter proposed to be inserted by the Senate
 amendment insert the following:
 That this Act may  be  cited as the "Postal Service and Federal
 Employees Salary Act of 1962."
     ******        #
                                                        [p.  1]
   (g)  That 'part of the proviso in section 161d. of the Atomic En-
 ergy Act of 1954, as amended (71 Stat. 613; 42 U.S.C. 2201), fixing
 a limit of $19,000 on the compensation of scientific and technical
 personnel, is amended by striking out the ivords "up to a limit of
 $19,000)" and inserting in lieu thereof "up to a limit of the highest
 rate of grade 18 of the  General Schedule of the Classification Act
 of 1949, as amended)".
                                                      [p. 36]
            l.lr(4) COMMITTEE OF CONFERENCE
              H.R. REP. No. 2532, 87th Cong., 2d Sess. (1962)

 POSTAL SERVICE AND FEDERAL EMPLOYEES SALARY