THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT TRANSMITTING REORGANIZATION
PLAN No. 3 OF 1970, JULY 9,1970
To the Congress of the United States:
I transmit herewith Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1970, pre-
pared in accordance with chapter 9 of title 5 of the United States
Code and providing for an Environmental Protection Agency. My
reasons for transmitting this plan are stated in a more extended
accompanying message.
After investigation, I have found and hereby declare that each
reorganization included in Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1970 is
necessary to accomplish one or more of the purposes set forth in
section 901 (a) of title 5 of the United States Code. In particular,
the plan is responsive to section 901 (a) (1), "to promote the better
execution of the laws, the more effective management of the execu-
-------
16 LEGAL COMPILATION—GENERAL
tive branch and of its agencies and functions, and the expeditious
administration of the public business;" and section 901 (a) (3), "to
increase the efficiency of the operations of the Government to the
fullest extent practicable."
The reorganizations provided for in the plan make necessary
the appointment and compensation of new officers as specified in
section 1 of the plan. The rates of compensation fixed for these
officers are comparable to those fixed for other officers in the