THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] ' Full-time permanent positions authorized.
5 59 percent of the former personnel and dollars of the Office of the Commissioner (ECA).
' 86 percent of the former personnel and dollars of the Office of the Administrator (EHS).
[p. 6]
CONFORMITY WITH REORGANIZATION ACT
All reorganization plans submitted to the Congress must be in
conformity with the terms of the Reorganization Act of 1949 (5
U.S.C. 901-913). The President is called upon to make a determi-
nation that the plan is necessary to accomplish one or more of the
purposes set forth in section 901 (a). In this instance he declared
that Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1970, is responsive to section
901 (a) (1) "to promote the better execution of the laws, the more
effective management of the executive branch and of its agencies
and functions, and the expeditious administration of the public
business," and to section 901 (a) (3), "to increase the efficiency of
the operations of the Government to the fullest extent practica-
ble." The President states his belief that these purposes will be
accomplished, but does not say with particularity how they will be
brought about.
The President makes the further general statement that "The
reorganization plan should result in the more efficient operation of