THE UNITED ST4TES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] This makes all three programs term-
inate simultaneously which should ex-
pedite and make their consideration
more logical in the future.
I recommend that the House adopt
the conference report.
Mr. STAGGERS. Mr. Speaker, I
move the previous question on the
conference report.
The previous question was ordered.
The conference report was agreed
to.
A motion to reconsider was laid on
the table.
[p. 5095]
-------
1576 LEGAL COMPILATION—GENERAL
1.12ab MEDICAL FACILITIES CONSTRUCTION AND
MODERNIZATION AMENDMENTS OF 1970
June 30, 1970, P.L. 91-296, Title I, §lll(b), Title IV, §401(b)(A)(l),
(C), (D), 84 Stat. 340, 352
AREA WIDE AND STATE HEALTH PLANNING AGENCIES
SEC. III.
*******
(b) Section 3U(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 246) is amended by
adding after the first sentence the following new sentence: "No
grant may be made under this subsection after June 30, 1970, to
any agency or organization to develop or revise health plans for
an area unless the Secretary determines that such agency or orga-
nization provides means for appropriate representation of the in-
terests of the hospitals, other health care facilities, and practicing
physicians serving such area, and the general public."
[p. 340]
TITLE IV—EVALUATION OF HEALTH PROGRAMS
SEC. 401. (a) Title V of the Public Health Service Act is
amended by inserting at the end thereof the following new sec-
tion:
EVALUATION OP PROGRAMS
SEC. 513.
(b) (1) Effective with respect to appropriations for fiscal years