THE UNITED ST4TES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] 15009
[No Relevant Discussion on Pertinent Section]
1.13e AMENDMENTS TO DAVIS-BACON ACT
July 2,1964, P.L. 88-349, § 1, 78 Stat. 238
AN ACT To amend the prevailing wage section of the Davis-Bacon Act, as
amended; and related sections of the Federal Airport Act, as amended;
and the National Housing Act, as amended.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 1 of
-------
STATUTES AND LEGISLATIVE HISTORY 1737
the Act of March 3, 1931, as amended (46 Stat. 1494, as amended;
40 U.S.C. 276a), is hereby amended by designating the language
of the present section as subsection (a) and by adding at the end
thereof the following new subsection (b) :
[p. 238]
"(b) As used in this Act the term 'wages', 'scale of wages',
'wage rates', 'minimum wages', and 'prevailing wages' shall in-
clude—
" (1) the basic hourly rate of pay; and
"(2) the amount of—
"(A) the rate of contribution irrevocably made by a
contractor or subcontractor to a trustee or to a third
person pursuant to a fund, plan, or program; and
"(B) the rate of costs to the contractor or subcontrac-