THE UNITED ST4TES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] of the Senate to the text of the bill and agree to the same with an
amendment as follows :
In lieu of the matter proposed to be inserted by the Senate
amendment insert the following :
SHORT TITLE ; DEFINITION
SECTION 1. (a) This Act may be cited as the "Medical Facilities
Construction and Modernization Amendments of 1970".
(b) As used in the amendments made by this Act, the term
"Secretary", unless the context otherwise requires, means the Sec-
retary of Health, Education, and Welfare.
AREA WIDE AND STATE HEALTH PLANNING AGENCIES
SEC. 111.
*******
(b) Section 314 (b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 246) is amended by
adding after the first sentence the following new sentence : "No
grant may be made under this subsection after June 30, 1970, to
any agency or organization to develop or revise health plans for an
area unless the Secretary determines that such agency or organi-
zation provides means for appropriate representation of the inter-
ests of the hospitals, other health care facilities, and practicing
physicians serving such area, and the general public."
[p. 5]
1.12ab (4) CONGRESSIONAL RECORD
1.12ab (4) (a) Vol. 115 (1969), June 4: Amended and passed House,
pp. 14654,14659,14664,
[No Relevant Discussion on Pertinent Section]
1.12ab (4) (b) Vol. 116 (1970), April 7: Amended and passed Sen-
ate, pp. 10542,10546