THE UNITED ST4TES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] merce, submitted the following
REPORT
[To accompany S. 3076]
The Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce, to whom
was referred the bill (S. 3076) to provide for a continuing survey
-------
1250 LEGAL COMPILATION—GENERAL
and special studies of sickness and disability in the United States,
and for periodic reports of the results thereof, and for other
purposes, having considered the same, report favorably thereon
with an amendment and recommend that the bill as amended do
pass.
[p-l]
SEC. 4. Section 301 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 241) is
amended by striking out the word "and" at the end of paragraph (f), re-
designating paragraph (g) as paragraph (h), and inserting immediately fol-
lowing paragraph (f) the following new paragraph:
"(g) Make available, to health officials, scientists, and appropriate public
and other nonprofit institutions and organizations, technical advice and
assistance on the application of statistical methods to experiments, studies,
and surveys in health and medical fields; and."
[p. 2]
ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
*******
Section 4 of the bill would amend section 301 of the Public
Health Service Act by providing that the Surgeon General shall be
authorized to make available, to health officials, scientists, and