THE UNITED ST4TES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] amended; (f) the Act of August 13,1946 (60 Stat. 1040, ch. 958);
(g) the Act of May 13, 1946 (60 Stat. 170, ch. 251), as amended;
and (h) the Act of July 15, 1949, ch. 338, Public Law 171, 81st
Congress, First Session.
[p. 1267]
1.13g SUSPENSION OF PROVISIONS OF DAVIS-BACON
ACT OF MARCH 3, 1931
Proclamation No. 4031, February 25, 1971, 36 Fed. Reg. 3457
PRESIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS
Title 3—The President
PROCLAMATION 4031
PROCLAIMING THE SUSPENSION OF THE DAVIS-BACON ACT OF MARCH
3, 1931
By the President of the United States of America
A Proclamation
Section 1 of the Davis-Bacon Act of March 3, 1931 (46 Stat.
1494, as amended, 40 U.S.C. 276a), provides:
". . . every contract in excess of $2,000, to which the United
States or the District of Columbia is a party, for construction,
alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating, of
public buildings or public works of the United States or the Dis-
trict of Columbia within the geographical limits of the States of
the Union, or the District of Columbia, and which requires or
involves the employment of mechanics and/or laborers shall con-
tain a provision stating the minimum wages to be paid various
-------
STATUTES AND LEGISLATIVE HISTORY 1867
are dependent upon determinations by the Secretary of Labor
under the Davis-Bacon Act, were suspended until otherwise pro-
vided by Proclamation No. 4031 of February 23, 1971; and
WHEREAS, I have today issued Executive Order No. 11588;
NOW, THEREFORE, I, RICHARD NIXON, President of the
United States of America, do by this Proclamation revoke Procla-
mation No. 4031 of February 23, 1971, as to all construction con-
tracts for which solicitations for bids or proposals are issued after
the date of this Proclamation, whether direct federal construction
or federally assisted construction subject to the previous Procla-
mation No. 4031.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this
twenty-ninth day of March in the year of our Lord nineteen
hundred and seventy-one and of the independence of the United
States of America the one-hundred ninety-fifth.
RICHARD NIXON.
[FR Doc.71-4716 Filed 4-1-71 ;3:00 pm]
[p. 6335]
U. S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE : 1974 O - 466-441 (Vol. No. 3)
-------
DATE DUE
U.S. Enviroomennl Protection Agency
Region V, Library
230 South Dearborn Street
Chicago, Illinois 606QA
-------
STATUTES AND LEGISLATIVE HISTORY 1865
classes of laborers and mechanics which shall be based upon the
wages that will be determined by the Secretary of Labor to be
prevailing for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics
employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work
in the city, town, village, or other civil subdivision of the State in