THE UNITED ST4TES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Government will not be a party to de-
pressing local labor standards, includ-
ing fringe benefits.
Mr. FRELINGHUYSEN. Mr.
Chairman, I have no further requests
for time.
Mr. ROOSEVELT. Mr. Chairman,
I have no further requests for time.
-------
STATUTES AND LEGISLATIVE HISTORY
1839
The CHAIRMAN. The Clerk will
read the bill for amendment.
The Clerk read as follows:
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of
Representatives of the United States of Amer-
ica in Congress assembled, That section 1 of
the Act of March 3, 1931, as amended (46 Stat.
1494, as amended; 40 U.S.C. 276a) is hereby
amended by designating the language of the
present section as subsection (a) and by adding
at the end thereof the following new subsec-
tion (b) ;
"(b) As used in this Act the term 'wages',
'scale of wages', 'wage rates', 'minimum
wages', and 'prevailing wages' shall include—
"(1) the basic hourly rate of pay; and
"(2) the amount of—
" (A) the rate of contribution irrevocably
made by a contractor or subcontractor to a
trustee or to a third person pursuant to a fund,
plan, or program; and
"(B) the rate of costs to the contractor or