THE UNITED ST4TES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] efficient administration of the affected health programs. It is, how-
ever, not practicable at this time to itemize the reductions in
expenditures which may result.
I strongly recommend that the Congress allow the reorganiza-
tion plan to become effective.
LYNDON B. JOHNSON.
THE WHITE HOUSE, April 25,1966.
[p. 3]
-------
1466 LEGAL COMPILATION—GENERAL
1.12x COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH PLANNING AND
PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES AMENDMENTS OF 1966
November 3, 1966, P.L. 89-749, §§ 3, 5, 80 Stat. 1181
GRANTS FOR COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH PLANNING AND PUBLIC
HEALTH SERVICES
SEC. 3. Section 314 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C.
246) is amended to read as follows:
GRANTS FOR COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH PLANNING AND PUBLIC
HEALTH SERVICES
"Grants to States for Comprehensive State Health Planning
"SEC. 314. (a) (1) AUTHORIZATION.—In order to assist the
States in comprehensive and continuing planning for their current
and future health needs, the Surgeon General is authorized during
the period beginning July 1, 1966, and ending June 30, 1968, to
make grants to States which have submitted, and had approved by
the Surgeon General, State plans for comprehensive State health
planning. For the purposes of carrying out this subsection, there
are hereby authorized to be appropriated $2,500,000 for the fiscal
year ending June 30, 1967, and $5,000,000 for the fiscal year
ending June 30, 1968.
"(2) STATE PLANS FOR COMPREHENSIVE STATE HEALTH PLAN-
NING.—In order to be approved for purposes of this subsection, a
State plan for comprehensive State health planning must—
"(A) designate, or provide for the establishment of, a sin-
gle State agency, which may be an interdepartmental agency,