TITI, UMTEH STVTES ENVIRONMENTAL PH( >TK(7l 'ION U;ENCY
[…] Stat. 257, 276, 277.
-------
STATUTES AND LEGISLATIVE HISTORY
1.6b FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAY ACT OF 1973
August 13, 1973, P.L. 93-87, § 114, 165, 87 Stat. 257.
To authorize appropriations for the construction of certain highways in
accordance with title 23 of the United States Code, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of
the United States of America in Congress assembled,
TITLE I
SHORT TITLE
SEC. 101. This title may be cited as the "Federal-Aid Highway
Act of 1973".
[p. 1]
NOISE LEVEL STANDARDS
SEC. 114. Subsection (i) of section 109 of title 23, United States
Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"The Secretary, after consultation with the Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency and appropriate Federal,
State, and local officials, may promulgate standards for the con-
trol of highway noise levels for highways on any Federal-aid
system for which project approval has been secured prior to July
1,1972. The Secretary may
[p. 2]
approve any project on a Federal-aid system to which noise-level
standards are made applicable under the proceeding sentence for
the purpose of carrying out such standards. Such project may
include, but is not limited to, the acquisition of additional rights-
of-way, the construction of physical barriers, and landscaping.
Sums apportioned for the Federal-aid system on which such
project will be located shall be available to finance the Federal
share of such project. Such project shall be deemed a highway
project for all purposes of this title."
[p. 3]
BUS AND OTHER PROJECT STANDARDS
SEC. 165. (a) The Secretary of Transportation shall require
that buses acquired with Federal financial assistance under (1)
subsection (a) or (c) of section 142 of title 23, United States
Code, (2) paragraph (4) of subsection (e) of section 103, title