TITI, UMTEH STVTES ENVIRONMENTAL PH( >TK(7l 'ION U;ENCY
[…] ways in accordance with title 23 of the United States Code, and
for other purposes, having met, after full and free conference,
have agreed to recommend and do recommend to their respec-
tive Houses as follows:
That the Senate recede from its disagreement to the amendment
of the House and agree to the same with an amendment as
follows:
In lieu of the matter proposed to be inserted by the House
amendment insert the following:
TITLE I
SHORT TITLE
SEC. 101. This title may be cited as the "Federal-Aid Highway
Act of 1973."
[p. 1]
NOISE LEVEL STANDARDS
SEC. 114. Subsection (i) of section 109 of title 23, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the fol-
loiving: "The Secretary, after consultation with the Administra-
tor of the Environmental Protection Agency and appropriate
Federal, State, and local officials, may promulgate standards for
the control of highway noise levels for highways on any Federal-
aid system for which project approval has been secured prior to
July 1,1972. The Secretary may approve any project on a Federal-
aid system to which noise-level standards are made applicable
-------
STATUTES AND LEGISLATIVE HISTORY 29
under the preceding sentence for the purpose of carrying out
such standards. Such project may include, but is not limited to,
the acquisition of additional rights-of-waij, the construction of
physical barriers, and landscaping. Sums apportioned for the
Federal-aid system on which such project will be located shall be
available to finance the Federal share of such project. Such project
shall be deemed a highway project for all purposes of this
title."
[p. 9]
BUS AND OTHER PROJECT STANDARDS
SEC. 165. (a) The Secretary of Transportation shall require
that buses acquired with Federal financial assistance tinder (1)
subsection (a) or (c) of section 142 of title 23, United States
Code, (2) paragraph. (4) of subsection (e) of section 103, title