TIIK UMTKI) STVTKS KMfROIVMI M U, PROTECTION AGEINCY
[…] years."
                 SIGNS ON PROJECT SITE
    SEC. 111.  The last sentence of section 114 (a) of
title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as
follows: "After July 1, 1973, the State highway depart-
ment shall not erect on any project where actual

                           121

-------
488         LEGAL COMPILATION—SUPPLEMENT n

construction is in progress and visible to highway users
any informational signs other than official traffic
control devices conforming with standards devel on<=ri T->\r
the Secretary."
               CERTIFICATION ACCEPTANCE
    SEC. 112.(a)  Section 117 of title 23, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows:
§117.  Certification acceptance
    "(a) The Secretary may discharge any of his
responsibilities under this title relative to projects
on the Federal-aid systems, except the Interstate
System, upon the request of any State, by accepting a
certification of its capability to perform such
responsibilities, if he finds that such projects will
be carried out in accordance with State laws, regula-
tions, directives, and standards establishing require-
ments at least equivalent to those contained in, or
issued pursuant to, this title.
    "(b) The Secretary shall make a final inspection
of each such project upon its completion and shall
require an adequate report of the estimated and actual
cost of construction as well as such other information
as he determines necessary.
    "(c) The procedure authorized by this section shall