TIIK UMTKI) STVTKS KMfROIVMI M U, PROTECTION AGEINCY
[…] Speaker of the House of Representatives
Washington, D.C.  20515
                           372

-------
                  GUIDELINES AND REPORTS              739

                       A BILL

To amend section 204 of the Federal Property and Admini-
strative Services Act of 1949, as amended,  to authorize
the use of proceeds of dispositions of surplus real and
related personnel property for the relocation of Federal
facilities, and for other purposes.

   Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representa-
tives of the United States of America in Congress
assembled. That sections 204(a) and (b) of the Federal
Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as
amended (40 U.S.C. 485), are amended to read as follows:

   "(a) All proceeds under this title from any transfer
   of excess property to a Federal agency for its use,
   or from any sale, lease, or other disposition of
   surplus property, shall be covered into the Treasury
   as miscellaneous receipts, except as provided in
   subsections (b), (c), (d) and (e) of this section,  or
   as otherwise provided by law.

   "(b) All the proceeds of such dispositions of surplus
   real and related personal property made by the Ad-
   ministrator of General Services shall be set aside in
   a separate fund in the Treasury, subject to the fol-