TIIK UMTKI) STVTKS KMfROIVMI M U, PROTECTION AGEINCY
[…] construct a toll road in the traffic corridor which
would be served by such route or portion thereof.
After the Secretary has withdrawn his approval of any
such route or portion thereof, a sum equal to the
Federal share of the cost of such route or portions
thereof, based upon the 1972 Interstate cost estimate,
shall be available for projects on any Federal-aid
system within that State, including projects authorized
by section 142 of this title.  The Federal share for
projects substituted under this paragraph shall be
determined in accordance with the provisions of section
120 of this title applicable to the Federal-aid system
of which the substitute project is a part.
    (e) Section 103(g) of title 23, United States Code,
is amended to read as follows:
    "(g) The Secretary, on July 1, 1974, shall remove
from designation as a part of the Interstate System
any segment of the System for which a State has not
established a schedule for the expenditure of funds for
completion of construction of such segment within the
period of availability of funds authorized to be
appropriated for completion of the Interstate System,
and with respect to which the State has not satisfied
the Secretary that such schedule will be met.  The
Secretary, on July 1, 1976, shall remove from desig-
nation as a part of the Interstate System any segment
of the System with respect to which a State has not
submitted plans, specifications, and estimates for
approval.  No segment of the Interstate System removed
under authority of this subsection shall thereafter
be designated as a part of the Interstate System.
                     APPORTIONMENT
    SEC. 108.  Section 104 of title 23, United States
Code,  is amended as follows:
    (1) The introductory part of subsection (b)  is amended
by striking out "deduction authorized by subsection (a)
of this section" and inserting in lieu thereof