TIIK UMTKI) STVTKS KMfROIVMI M U, PROTECTION AGEINCY
[…] of the area in which the project is located have been
 consulted and their views considered with respect to
 the corridor, the  location,  and the design of the project."
             URBAN AREA TRAFFIC OPERATIONS

                           125

-------
492         LEGAL COMPILATION—SUPPLEMENT 11

                 IMPROVEMENT PROGRAMS
    SEC. 117. Section 135(c) of title 23, United States
Code, is repealed and section 135(d) is relettered as
subsection  (c), including any references thereto.
                 CONTROL OF JUNKYARDS
    SEC. 118^a)   Section 136(j) of title 23, United
States Code, is amended by striking out the first
sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"Just compensation shall be paid the owner for the
relocation, removal, or disposal of junkyards lawfully
established under State law prior to the date of
enactment of the Federal-Aid Highway and Public
Transportation Act of 1973."
    (b)  Section 136(m) of title 23, United States Code,
is amended to read as follows:
    "(m) There is authorized to be appropriated to carry
out this section, out of any money in the Treasury not
otherwise appropriated, not to exceed $20,000,000
for each of the fiscal years 1966 and 1967, not to
exceed $3,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1970,
1971, and 1972, not to exceed $5,000,000 for fiscal
year 1973, and out of the Highway Trust Fund, not to
exceed $7,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1975
and 1976.  The provisions of this chapter relating to
the obligation, period of availability, and expendi-
ture of Federal-aid primary highway funds shall apply
to the funds authorized to be appropriated to carry
out this section after June 30, 1967."
               PRESERVATION OF PARKLANDS
    SEC. 119.  Section 138 of title 23, United States
Code, is amended (1) by striking out "lands" in the
first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "areas
(including water)", and (2) by striking out "lands"