TIIK UMTKI) STVTKS KMfROIVMI M U, PROTECTION AGEINCY
[…] classified and opened to disposal."
    (c) The Act of March 3, 1877,  as amended (19 Stat.
377, 43 U.S.C 321, 322, 323, 325,  327-329) is further
amended in its entirety to read as follows:
        "All surplus water over and above water
    actually appropriated and used by persons on
    entries made under this Act,  together with the
    water of all lakes, rivers and other sources
    of water supply upon the public lands and not
    navigable, shall remain and be held free for
    the mining, and manufacturing purposes subject
    to existing rights."
    (d) Section 2 of the Act of March 8,  1922,  as amended
(43 U.S.C. 270-12) is further amended to read:
        "The coal, oil or gas deposits reserved to
    the United States in accordance with the Act
    of March 8, 1922, 42 Stat. 416, as added, 75
    Stat. 384, as amended, 76 Stat. 740,  shall be
    subject to disposal by the United States in
    accordance with the provisions of the laws appli-
    cable to coal, oil or gas deposits or coal, oil
    or gas lands in Alaska in force at the time of
    such disposal.  Any person qualified to acquire
    coal, oil, or gas deposits, or the right to mine
    or remove the coal or to drill for and remove the oil
    or gas under the laws of the United States shall have
    the right at all times to enter upon the lands
    patented, as provided by the provision hereof for the
    the purpose of prospecting for coal,  oil or gas there-
    in upon the approval by the Secretary of the Interior
    of a bond or undertaking to be filed with him
    as security for the payment of all damages to
    the crops and improvements on such lands by
    reason of such prospecting.  Any person who
    has acquired from the United States the coal,
    oil or gas deposits in any such land, or the
    right to mine, drill for, or remove the same,
    may reenter and occupy so much of the surface
    thereof incident to the mining and removal of
    the coal, oil, or gas therefrom, and mine and
    remove the coal or drill for and remove oil and
    gas upon payment of the damages caused thereby

                            357

-------
    724         LEGAL COMPILATION—SUPPLEMENT n


    to the owner thereof,  or upon giving a good
    and sufficient bond or undertaking in an
    action instituted in any competent court to
    ascertain and fix said damages;  Provided,
    that the owner under such limited patent
    shall have the right to mine the coal for
    use on the land for domestic purposes at any
    time prior to the disposal by the United States
    of the coal deposits;  Provided,  further, that
    nothing in this Act shall be construed as
    authorizing the exploration upon or entry
    of any coal deposits withdrawn from such
    exploration and purchase.
    (e) Section 3 of the Act of August 30, 1949
(43 U.S.C. 687b-2) is amended to read:
    Notwithstanding the provisions of any Act of