TIIK UMTKI) STVTKS KMfROIVMI M U, PROTECTION AGEINCY
[…] enacted to comply with this section shall be removed
no later than the end of the fifth year after it be-
comes nonconforming, except as determined by the
Secretary."
    (d) Section 131(f)  of title 23, United States
Code,  is amended by inserting the following after
the first sentence:
    "The Secretary shall also, in consultation with
the States, provide within the rights-of-way of other
roads on the Federal-aid highway system for areas in
which signs, displays,  and devices giving specific infor-
mation in the interest of the traveling public may be
erected and maintained."
    (e) Section 131(g)  of title 23, United States Code,
is amended by striking out the first sentence and
inserting the following in lieu thereof: "Just
compensation shall be paid upon the removal of any
outdoor advertising sign, display, or device lawfully
erected under State law prior to the date of enactment
of the Federal-Aid Highway and Public Transportation
Act of 1973."
    (f) Section 131(m)  of title 23, United States Code,

                           124

-------
                   GUIDELINES AND REPORTS              491

 is amended to read as  follows:
    "(m) There is  authorized to be appropriated to
 carry out the provisions of this section, out of any
 money in the Treasury  not otherwise appropriated, not
 to exceed $20,000,000  for each of the fiscal years
 1966 and 1967, not to  exceed $2,000,000 for fiscal year
 1970, not to exceed $27,000,000 for fiscal year 1971, not
 to exceed $20,500,000  for fiscal year 1972, and not to
 exceed $50,000,000 for fiscal year 1973, and, out of
 the Highway Trust  Fund, $55,000,000 for each of the
 fiscal years 1975  and  1976.  The provisions of this
 chapter relating to the obligation, period of
 availability, and  expenditure of Federal-aid primary
 highway funds shall apply to the funds authorized to
 be appropriated to carry out this section after June
 30, 1967."
   TRANSPORTATION  PLANNING IN CERTAIN URBANIZED AREAS
    SECo 116.  Section 134(a) of title 23, United
 States Code, is amended by striking the second and
 third sentences and inserting in lieu thereof the
 following:
    "To  accomplish this objective the Secretary shall