TIIK UMTKI) STVTKS KMfROIVMI M U, PROTECTION AGEINCY
[…] subsection (g) and paragraph (5) of that subsection is
amended to read as follows:
    "(5) Such ferry may be operated only within the
State (including among the islands which comprise the
State of Hawaii)  or between adjoining States.  Except
with respect to operations between the islands which
comprise the State of Hawaii and operations solely
between the States of Alaska and Washington, no part
of such a ferry operation shall be in any foreign or
international waters."
            CONTROL OF OUTDOOR ADVERTISING
    SEC. 115.(a)  The first sentence of section 131(b)
of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting
after "main traveled way of the system," the following:
"and Federal-aid highway and Public Transportation Act
of 1973 to any State which the Secretary determines
has not made provision for effective control of the
erection and maintenance along the Interstate System
and the primary system of those additional outdoor
advertising signs, displays, and devices which are
six hundred and sixty feet or more from the nearest
edge of the right-of-way, outside of incorporated cities
and villages, and visible from the main traveled way
of the system."
    (b)  Section 131(c) of title 23, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows:
    "(c) Effective control means that such signs,
displays, or devices,  shall after January 1, 1968, if

                            123

-------
490         LEGAL COMPILATION—SUPPLEMENT n