TIIK UMTKI) STVTKS KMfROIVMI M U, PROTECTION AGEINCY
[…] U.S.C. 351-359);
    (5)  the Railroad and Other Rights-of-Way Leasing
Act of May 31, 1930 (30 U.S.C. 301-306); and
    (6)  the Mining Law of 1872, as amended and supple-
mented and related Acts (30 U.S.C. chapters 2, 12A, and
16, and sections 161 and 162).
    (b)  Except to the extent necessary to preserve
valid existing rights under the following statute, and
to authorize the Secretary to take such actions (in-
cluding the issuance of new regulations) as may be
needed in the continued Federal administration of those
valid existing rights, the Materials Act of July 31, 1947,
as amended (30 U.S.C. 601-604), is further amended in

                           405

-------
772         LEGAL COMPILATION—SUPPLEMENT n

the following respects:
    (1)  by the deletion from the first sentence of
section 1 (30 U.S.C. 601) of the words "mineral
materials (including but not limited to common varieties
of the following:  sand, stone, gravel, pumice, pumicite,
cinders and clay) and",  of the words "mineral or," and
of the words "and the United States mining laws,"? and
    (2)  by the deletion from the first sentence of section
4  (30 U.S.C. 604) of the words "sand, stone, gravel and".
    (c)  Except to the extent necessary to preserve valid