(b) Except to the extent necessary to preserve valid existing rights under the following statute, and to authorize the Secretary to take such actions (in- cluding the issuance of new regulations) as may be needed in the continued Federal administration of those valid existing rights, the Materials Act of July 31, 1947, as amended (30 U.S.C. 601-604), is further amended in 405 ------- 772 LEGAL COMPILATION—SUPPLEMENT n the following respects: (1) by the deletion from the first sentence of section 1 (30 U.S.C. 601) of the words "mineral materials (including but not limited to common varieties of the following: sand, stone, gravel, pumice, pumicite, cinders and clay) and", of the words "mineral or," and of the words "and the United States mining laws,"? and (2) by the deletion from the first sentence of section 4 (30 U.S.C. 604) of the words "sand, stone, gravel and". (c) Except to the extent necessary to preserve valid existing rights, any provision in any other