TIIK UMTKI) STVTKS KMfROIVMI M U, PROTECTION AGEINCY
[…] the construction of any ditch or canal, injures
    or damages the possession of any settler on the
    public domain, the party committing such injury
    or damage shall be liable to the party injured
    for such injury or damage."

Revised Statutes 2340                          661

    The following words only: ",or rights to ditches
    and reservoirs used in connection with such
    water rights,".

Feb. 26, 1897                    29:599        664

Mar. 3, 1899              1      30:1233,      665,958
                                 ch 427     (16 U.S.C.525)

    The following words only: "that in the form
    provided by existing law the Secretary of the
    Interior may file and approve surveys and
    plats of any right-of-way for a wagon road,
    railroad, or other highway over and across
    any forest reservation or reservoir site when
    in his judgment the public interests will not .
    be injuriously affected thereby."

Mar. 3, 1875          1,2,4,5,6  18:482    934,935,937,
                                           938,939

May 14, 1898            2-9      30:409,   942-1-942-9
                                 412,413,
                                 ch 299 as
                                 amended