TIIK UMTKI) STVTKS KMfROIVMI M U, PROTECTION AGEINCY
[…] use than for the use provided  for under this Act,
    or proper for acquisition in satisfaction of any
    outstanding lieu, exchange or  land  grant, and
    to open such lands to disposal in accordance
    with  such classification under applicable public-
                            356

-------
                  GUIDELINES AND REPORTS              723

    land laws.  Such lands shall not be subject to
    disposition until after the same have been
    classified and opened to disposal."
    (c) The Act of March 3, 1877,  as amended (19 Stat.
377, 43 U.S.C 321, 322, 323, 325,  327-329) is further
amended in its entirety to read as follows:
        "All surplus water over and above water
    actually appropriated and used by persons on
    entries made under this Act,  together with the
    water of all lakes, rivers and other sources
    of water supply upon the public lands and not
    navigable, shall remain and be held free for
    the mining, and manufacturing purposes subject
    to existing rights."
    (d) Section 2 of the Act of March 8,  1922,  as amended
(43 U.S.C. 270-12) is further amended to read:
        "The coal, oil or gas deposits reserved to
    the United States in accordance with the Act
    of March 8, 1922, 42 Stat. 416, as added, 75