Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representa- tives of the United States of America in Congress assembled. That sections 204(a) and (b) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended (40 U.S.C. 485), are amended to read as follows: "(a) All proceeds under this title from any transfer of excess property to a Federal agency for its use, or from any sale, lease, or other disposition of surplus property, shall be covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts, except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d) and (e) of this section, or as otherwise provided by law.