TIIK UMTKI) STVTKS KMfROIVMI M U, PROTECTION AGEINCY
[…] EXTENSION OF TIME FOR COMPLETION OF SYSTEM
    SEC. 104.(a)  The second paragraph of section 101(b)
of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking
out "twenty years'" and inserting in lieu thereof
"twenty-four years'" and by striking out "June 30, 1976"
and inserting in lieu thereof "June 30, 1980."
    (b)(1) The introductory phrase and the second and
third sentences of section 104(b)(5) of title 23,
United States Code, are amended by striking out "1976"
each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof
at each such place "1980."
    (2) Section 104(b)(5) is further amended by striking
out the sentence preceding the last three sentences
and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Upon
the approval by the Congress, the Secretary shall use
the Federal share of such approved estimate in making
apportionments for fiscal years 1974, 1975 and 1976.
The Secretary shall make a revised estimate of the
cost of completing the then designated Interstate System
after taking into account all previous apportionments
made under this section, in the same manner as stated
above, and transmit the same to the Senate and the
House of Representatives within ten days subsequent to
January 2, 1975.  Upon the approval by the Congress,
the Secretary shall use the Federal share of such
approved estimate in making apportionments for fiscal
years 1977 and 1978.  The Secretary shall make a
final revised estimate of the cost of completing the
then designated Interstate System after taking into
account all previous apportionments made under this
section, in the same manner as stated above, and trans-
mit the same to the Senate and the House of Represen-
tatives within ten days subsequent to January 2, 1977.
Upon the approval by the Congress, the Secretary shall
use the Federal share of such approved estimate in
making apportionments for fiscal years 1979 and 1980.
Whenever the Secretary,  pursuant to this subsection,
requests and receives estimates of cost from the State
highway departments,  he shall furnish copies of such
estimates at the same time to the Senate and the House
of Representatives."
                    AUTHORIZATIONS
    SEC. 105.(a)  For the purpose of carrying out the
provisions of title 23,  United States Code,  the following
                           115

-------
482         LEGAL COMPILATION—SUPPLEMENT TT

sums are hereby  authorized to be appropriated: