THE UNITED ST VTES ENVIRONMKN F \1, P'iorKt 1 ION AGENCY
[…] useful life.
           *******
Added Pub.L. 91-172, Title VII, § 704(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat.
667, and  amended Pub.L. 92-178, Title  I, § 104 (f)  (2), Dec. 10,
1971, 85 Stat. 502.
     1.4a AMORTIZATION OF  POLLUTION CONTROL
                        FACILITIES
             December 30,1969, P.L. 91-172, §704, 83 Stat. 667

  "SEC. 704 AMORTIZATION OF POLLUTION CONTROL FACILITIES

  (a) ALLOWANCE.—Part VI of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relat-
ing to  itemized deductions for individuals and corporations) is
amended by striking out section 169 and  inserting in lieu thereof
the following new section:

-------
666           LEGAL COMPILATION—GENERAL

   "SEC. 169. AMORTIZATION OF POLLUTION CONTROL FACILITIES

  "(a) ALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTION.—Every person, at his election,
shall be entitled to a deduction with respect to the amortization of
the amortizable basis of any certified pollution control  facility (as
defined in subsection  (d), based on a period of 60 months.  Such
amortization deduction shall be an  amount,  with respect to each
month of such period within the taxable year,  equal to the amor-
tizable basis of the pollution control  facility at the end of such
month divided by the number of months (including the month for
which the deduction is computed)  remaining in the period.  Such
amortizable basis at the end of the month shall be computed with-
out regard to the amortization  deduction for  such month. The
amortization deduction  provided by this section  with respect to
any month  shall be in  lieu of the depreciation  deduction  with
respect to such pollution control facility for  such month provided
by section 167. The 60-month period shall begin, as to any pollu-
tion control  facility,  at the election  of the taxpayer, with the
month following the month in which such facility was completed
or acquired, or with the succeeding taxable year.
  "(b)  ELECTION OF AMORTIZATION.—The  election of the tax-
payer to take the amortization  deduction and to begin the 60-
month period with the month following the month in which the
facility is completed or acquired, or with the  taxable year succeed-