THE UNITED ST VTES ENVIRONMKN F \1, P'iorKt 1 ION AGENCY
[…] The SPEAKER pro  tempore. The
question is on the conference report.
  The question was taken; and there
                   were—yeas 358, nays 0, not voting 72,
                   as follows: ***
                         *****
                                              [p. 9333]

                    So the conference report was  agreed
                   to.

                                              [p. 9334]

-------
            STATUTES AND LEGISLATIVE HISTORY         663

     1.4 AMORTIZATION OF POLLUTION CONTROL
               FACILITIES, AS AMENDED

                         26 U.S.C. §169

  § 169. AMORTIZATION OF POLLUTION CONTROL FACILITIES
  "(a) ALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTION.—Every person, at his election,
shall be entitled to a deduction with respect to the amortization of
the amortizable basis of any certified pollution control facility (as
defined in subsection (d)), based on a period of 60 months. Such
amortization deduction shall be an amount, with respect to  each
month of such period within the taxable year, equal to the amorti-
zable basis of the pollution control facility at the end of such month
divided  by the number of months (including the month for which
the deduction is computed) remaining in the  period. Such amorti-
zable  basis at the end of the month shall be  computed  without
regard to the amortization deduction for such month. The amorti-
zation deduction  provided by this  section with respect to any
month shall be in lieu of the depreciation deduction with respect
to such  pollution control facility for such month provided by sec-
tion 167. The 60-month period shall begin,  as to any pollution
control facility, at the election of the taxpayer, with the month
following the month in which such facility was completed or ac-
quired, or with the succeeding taxable year.
  "(b)  ELECTION  OF  AMORTIZATION.—The election of  the  tax-
payer to take the amortization deduction and to begin  the 60-
month period with the month following the  month in which the
facility is completed or acquired, or with the taxable year succeed-