THE UNITED ST VTES ENVIRONMKN F \1, P'iorKt 1 ION AGENCY
[…] state to the gentleman  from Kansas
that  it  is too late  to object  to the
consideration of  the bill.
  Is there objection  to the request of
the gentleman from Ohio to  concur
in the Senate amendments?
  There was no  objection.
  The  Senate  amendments   were
agreed to.
  A  motion  to  reconsider was  laid
on the table.
                       [p.8175]
 1.12e PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE  ACT  AMENDMENTS
               June 25,1948, P.L. 80-781, § 1, 62 Stat. 1017

  Be it enacted by  the Senate and House, of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 301
(d) of the Public Health Service Act, as amended (42 U. S. C. 241
(d)), is amended by changing the semicolon at the end thereof to
a comma and adding: "and include in the  grants for  any  such
project grants of penicillin and other antibiotic compounds for use
in such project;".
                                                      [p. 1017]
   1.12e(l) HOUSE  COMMITTEE ON INTERSTATE  AND
                  FOREIGN  COMMERCE
             H.R. REP. No. 1927,80th Cong., 2d Seas. (1948)

AUTHORIZING CERTAIN  EXPENDITURES FROM APPRO-