THE UNITED ST VTES ENVIRONMKN F \1, P'iorKt 1 ION AGENCY
[…] -------
            STATUTES AND LEGISLATIVE HISTORY        685

conference, have agreed to recommend and do recommend to their
respective Houses as follows:
  That the House recede from its disagreement to the amendment
of the Senate and agree to the same with an  amendment as fol-
lows:
                                                        [P. ll]
    Sec. 704.  Amortization of Pollution  Control  Facilities.
  (a) Allowance.—Part VI of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relating
to itemized  deductions  for individuals  and corporations)  is
amended by striking out section 169 and inserting in lieu thereof
the following new section:

    "Sec. 169. Amortization of Pollution Control Facilities.

  "(a)  Allowance of Deduction.—Every person, at his  election,
shall be entitled to a deduction with respect to the amortization of
the amortizable basis of any certified pollution control facility (as
defined in subsection (d)), based on a period of 60 months. Such
amortization deduction shall be an amount, with respect to  each
month of such period within the taxable year, equal to the amor-
tizable basis of the pollution control facility  at the end  of  such
month divided by the number of months (including the month for
which the deduction is computed) remaining in the period. Such
amortizable basis at the end of the month shall be computed with-
out regard  to  the amortization deduction for such month. The
amortization deduction  provided by this section  with respect to
any month  shall be in lieu of  the  depreciation deduction  with
respect to suck pollution control facility for such month provided
by section 167. The 60-month period shall begin, as to any pollu-
tion  control facility, at  the election of the taxpayer, with the
month following the month in which such facility was completed
or acquired, or with the succeeding taxable year.
  "(b)  Election of Amortization.—The election of the taxpayer
to take the amortization deduction and to  begin  the 60-month
period with the month following the month in which the facility
is completed or acquired,  or with the taxable year succeeding