THE UNITED ST VTES ENVIRONMKN F \1, P'iorKt 1 ION AGENCY
[…] position of  property the adjusted  basis  of which is determined  with
    regard to this section, see section 1245."
   (b) Conforming, Etc., Amendments.—
       (1) The table of sections for part VI  of subchapter B of
     chapter 1 is  amended  by striking out the item relating to
     section 169  and inserting  in  lieu  thereof the following new
     item:
      "Sec. 169. Amortization of pollution control facilities."
                                                         [p. 197J

       (2) The heading and the first sentence of section  642 (f)
      (relating to special rides for credits and deductions of estates
     and trusts) are amended to read as follows:

-------
            STATUTES AND LEGISLATIVE HISTORY        689

  "(/) Amortization Deductions.—The benefit of the deductions
for amortization provided by  sections  168, 169,  184,  and 187
shall be allowed to estates and trusts in the same manner as in the
case of an individual."
       (3) Section 1082 (a) (2) (B)  (relating to basis for determ-
    ining gain or loss) is amended by striking out "or 169" and
    inserting in lieu thereof "169,184,185, or 187".
       (4) Section 1245 (a)  of such Code  (relating to gain from