THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] -------
STATUTES AND LEGISLATIVE HISTORY 2985
vide uniform policies with respect to recreation and fish and wildlife
benefits and costs of Federal multiple-purpose water resource projects,
and for other purposes, having met, after full and free conference,
have agreed to recommend and do recommend to their respective
Houses as follows:
That the Senate recede from its disagreement to the amendment of
the House and agree to the same with an amendment as follows:
In lieu of the matter inserted by the House amendment insert the
following:
SEC. 6.
*******
(b) The first proviso of subsection 2 (d) of the Act of August 12,
1958 (72 Stat. 563; 16 U.S.C. 662 (d)), is amended to read as follows:
"Provided, That such cost attributable to the development and im-
provement of wildlife shall not extend beyond that necessary for (1)
land acquisition, (2) facilities as specifically recommended in water
resource project reports, (3) modification of the project, and (4)
modification of project operations, but shall not include the operation
of wildlife facilities." The second proviso of subsection 2 (d) oj said
Act is hereby repealed.
[p. 4]
1.27g(4) CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, VOL. Ill (1965)
1.27g(4) (a) April 13: Amended and passed Senate, p. 7891
[No Relevant Discussion on Pertinent Section]
1.27g(4)(b) May 18: Amended and passed House, p. 10881
Mr.