THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] titled "An Act to prevent obstructive and injurious deposits within
the harbor and adjacent waters of New York, by dumping or other-
wise, and to punish and prevent such offenses", approved June 29,
1888 (25 Stat. 209; 33 U. S. C. 441-451), as amended, is amended as
follows:
(1) The first section (33 U. S. C. 441) is amended by striking
out "tidal waters of the harbor of New York, or its adjacent or
tributary waters, or in those of Long Island Sound,", and inserting
in lieu thereof "waters of any harbor subject to this Act,".
(2) Section 2 (33 U. S. C. 442) is amended—
(A) by striking out "the harbor of New York, or in its ad-
jacent or tributary waters, or in those of Long Island Sound,",
and inserting in lieu thereof "any harbor subject to this Act,";
and
(B) by striking out "hereinafter mentioned".
(3) The fourth paragraph of section 3 (33 U. S. C. 446) is amended
by striking out "The supervisor of the harbor of New York, desig-