THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] the purposes of enforcing this Act and the Act of August 18, 1894,
entitled 'An Act making appropriations for the construction, repair,
and preservation of certain public works on rivers and harbors, and
for other purposes' (28 Stat. 338),".
-------
STATUTES AND LEGISLATIVE HISTORY 3041
(4) The fifth full paragraph of section 3 (33 U. S. C. 447) (relating
to bribery of employees of the supervisor of the harbor) is amended
by striking out "the supervisor of the harbor" and inserting in lieu
thereof "any supervisor of a harbor".
(5) Section 4 (33 U. S. C. 449) is amended—
(A) by striking out "the harbor of New York, or the waters
adjacent or tributary thereto", and inserting in lieu thereof "any
harbor subject to this Act"; and
(B) by striking out "the waters of the harbor of New York",
and inserting in lieu thereof "the waters of that harbor".
(6) Section 5 (33 U. S. C. 451) is amended—
(A) by inserting after "That an officer of the Corps of Engi-