THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] (ii) the impact of new and changing technologies thereon, and
(iii) means of preventing or reducing adverse effects from such
technologies.
Sec. 4. Amendments of E.G. 11472. Executive Order No. 11472
of May 29, 1969, including the heading thereof, is hereby amended:
(1) By substituting for the term "the Environmental Quality
Council", wherever it occurs, the following: "the Cabinet Commit-
tee on the Environment".
(2) By substituting for the term "the Council", wherever it
occurs, the following: "the Cabinet Committee".
(3) By inserting in subsection (f) of section 101, after
"Budget,", the following: "the Director of the Office of Science
and Technology,".
(4) By substituting for subsection (g) of section 101 the fol-
lowing :
"(g) The Chairman of the Council on Environmental Quality
(established by Public Law 91-190) shall assist the President in
directing the affairs of the Cabinet Committee."
(5) By deleting subsection (c) of section 102.
(6) By substituting for "the Office of Science and»Technology",
in section 104, the following: "the Council on Environmental Qual-
ity (established by Public Law 91-190)".
(7) By substituting for "(hereinafter referred to as the 'Com-