THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Major General, U.S. Army,
Director of Civil Works.
[p. 1754]
-------
EXECUTIVE ORDERS
3215
§209.131 Permits for discharges or deposits
into navigable waters.
(a) Purpose and scope. This regulation
prescribes the policy, practice, and procedure
to be followed by all Corps of Engineers in-
stallations and activities in connection with
applications for permits authorizing dis-
charges or deposits into navigable waters of
the United States or into any tributary from
which discharged matter shall float or be
washed into a navigable water.
(b) Law and executive order authorizing
permits. (1) Section 13 of the Act approved
March 3, 1899 (33 U.S.C. 407), hereafter re-
ferred to as the "Refuse Act," provides in
part that it is unlawful "to throw, discharge,
or deposit, or cause, suffer, or procure to be
thrown, discharged, or deposited either from
or out of any ship, barge, or other floating
craft of any kind, or from the shore, wharf,
manufacturing establishment, or mill of any
kind, any refuse matter of any kind or de-
scription whatever other than that flowing
from streets and sewers and passing there-
from in a liquid state, into any navigable
water of the United States, or into any trib-
utary of any navigable water from which
the same shall float or be washed into such
navigable water * * * And provided further,
That the Secretary of the Army, whenever
in the judgment of the Chief of Engineers
anchorage and navigation will not be injured
thereby, may permit the deposit of any mate-
rial above mentioned in navigable waters,
within limits to be defined and under condi-
tions to be prescribed by him, provided ap-
plication is made to him prior to depositing
such material; and whenever any permit is so
granted the conditions thereof shall be
strictly complied with, and any violation
thereof shall be unlawful."
(2) Executive Order No. 11574 (dated De-
cember 23, 1970) directs the implementation
of a permit program under the authority of
the Refuse Act and provides for the coope'ra-
tion of affected Federal agencies-in the ad-
ministration of the program.
(c) Related legislation. (1) Section 21 (b)