THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Engineers anchorage and navigation will not
be injured thereby, may permit the deposit
of any material above mentioned in nav-
igable waters, within limits to be defined and
under conditions to be prescribed by him,
provided application is made to him prior to
depositing such material; and whenever any
permit is so granted the conditions thereof
shall be strictly complied with, and any
violation thereof shall be unlawful, Mar. 3,
1899, c. 425.
B. Criminal sanctions may be imposed
against persons or corporations found guilty
of violating provisions of the Refuse Act. As
prescribed in 33 U.S.C. 411, the penalty upon
conviction is "a fine not exceeding $2,500 nor
less than $500, or ... imprisonment (in the
case of a natural person) for not less than
thirty days nor more than one year, or both
such fine and imprisonment, in the discretion
of the court, one-half of said fine to be paid
to the person or persons giving information
which shall lead to conviction."
C. Civil proceedings may also be instituted
to enjoin conduct which would violate pro-
visions of the Refuse Act. United States v.
Republic Steel Corp., 362 U.S. 482 (1960) and
Wyandotte Transportation Co. v. United
States, 389 U.S. 191 (1967).
III. POLICY WITH RESPECT TO ENFORCEMENT OF