THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] August 28, 1958, P.L. 85-802, §1, 72 Stat. 970
AN ACT
To amend the Act of June 29, 1888, relating to the prevention of obstructive and
injurious deposits in the harbor of New York, to extend the application of that
Act to the harbor of Hampton Roads.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That the Act en-
titled "An Act to prevent obstructive and injurious deposits within
the harbor and adjacent waters of New York, by dumping or other-
wise, and to punish and prevent such offenses", approved June 29,
1888 (25 Stat. 209; 33 U. S. C. 441-451), as amended, is amended as
follows:
(1) The first section (33 U. S. C. 441) is amended by striking
out "tidal waters of the harbor of New York, or its adjacent or
tributary waters, or in those of Long Island Sound,", and inserting
in lieu thereof "waters of any harbor subject to this Act,".
(2) Section 2 (33 U. S. C. 442) is amended—
(A) by striking out "the harbor of New York, or in its ad-
jacent or tributary waters, or in those of Long Island Sound,",