THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] permits under the Refuse Act, and, in con-
nection with the grant, denial, conditioning,
revocation and suspension of such permits,
to adopt determination and interpretations of
the Administrator respecting water quality
standards and compliance therewith.
D. The Department of the Army and the
Environmental Protection Agency have in co-
operation undertaken to implement the per-
mit authority of the Refuse Act pursuant to a
Memorandum of Understanding dated Janu-
ary , the terms of which are incorporated
herein and made a part hereof.
II. THE REFUSE ACT
A. The Refuse Act, 33 U.S.C. 407, provides
that:
It shall not be lawful to throw, discharge,
or deposit, or cause, suffer, or procure to be
thrown, discharged or deposited either from
or out of any ship, barge, or other floating
craft of any kind, or from the shore, wharf,
manufacturing establishment, or mill of any
kind, any refuse matter of any kind or de-
scription whatever other than that flowing
from streets and sewers and passing there-
from in a liquid state, into any navigable
water of the United States, or into any trib-
utary of the navigable water from which the
same shall float or be washed into such nav-
igable water; and it shall not be lawful to
deposit, or cause, suffer, or procure to be de-
posited material of any kind in any place on
the bank of any navigable water, or on the
same bank of any tributary of any navigable
water, where the same shall be liable to be
washed into such navigable water, either by
ordinary or high tides, or by storms or floods,
or otherwise, whereby navigation shall or
-------
3226
LEGAL COMPILATION—WATER
may be impeded or obstructed: Provided,
That nothing herein contained shall extend
to, apply to, or prohibit the operations in
connection with the improvement of nav-
igable waters or construction of public
works, considered necessary and proper by
the United States officer supervising such im-
provement or public work: And provided
further, That the Secretary of the Army
whenever in the judgment of the Chief of
Engineers anchorage and navigation will not
be injured thereby, may permit the deposit
of any material above mentioned in nav-
igable waters, within limits to be defined and
under conditions to be prescribed by him,
provided application is made to him prior to
depositing such material; and whenever any
permit is so granted the conditions thereof
shall be strictly complied with, and any
violation thereof shall be unlawful, Mar. 3,
1899, c. 425.
B. Criminal sanctions may be imposed
against persons or corporations found guilty
of violating provisions of the Refuse Act. As
prescribed in 33 U.S.C. 411, the penalty upon