THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] ferred the bill (H.R. 5269) to provide uniform policies with respect
to recreation and fish and wildlife benefits and costs of Federal mul-
tiple-purpose water resource projects, and to provide the Secretary
of the Interior with authority for recreation development of projects
under his control, having considered the same, report favorably
thereon with an amendment and recommend that the bill as amended
do pass.
The amendment is as follows:
Strike out all after the enacting clause and insert the following
language:
*******
[p. 1]
SEC. 6.
*******
(b) The first proviso of subsection 2 (d) of the Act of August 21, 1958 (72 Stat.
563; 16 U.S.C. 662 (d)) is amended to read as follows: "Provided, That such cost
attributable to the development and improvement of wildlife shall not extend
beyond that necessary for (1) land acquisition, (2) facilities as specifically recom-
mended in water resource project reports, (3) modification of the project, and
(4) modification of project operations, but shall not include the operation of wild-
life facilities." The second proviso of subsection 2(d) of said Act is hereby
repealed.
[P. 3]
Subsection 6 (b) amends the first proviso of subsection 2 (d) of the
-------
2984 LEGAL COMPILATION—WATER
Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act (72 Stat. 563; 16 U.S.C. 622 (d))