THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] shall have the right to assume the management and administration of
such lands in behalf of the National Migratory Bird Management
Program if the Secretary finds that the State agency has withdrawn
from or otherwise relinquished such management and administration.
[p. 17]
1.27f(3) CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, VOL. 104 (1958)
1.27f(3)(a) July 21: Passed House, pp. 1440-1442
[No Relevant Discussion on Pertinent Section]
1.27f (3) (b) July 31: Passed Senate, p. 15713
[No Relevant Discussion on Pertinent Section]
1.27g FEDERAL WATER PROJECT RECREATION ACT
July 9, 1965, P.L. 89-72, §6(b), 79 Stat. 216
SEC. 6.
*******
(b) The first proviso of subsection 2 (d) of the Act of August 12,
-------
2980 LEGAL COMPILATION—WATER
1958 (72 Stat. 563; 16 U.S.C. 662 (d)), is amended to read as follows:
"Provided, That such cost attributable to the development and im-
provement of wildlife shall not extend beyond that necessary for (1)
land acquisition, (2) facilities as specifically recommended in water
resource project reports, (3) modification of the project, and (4)
modification of project operations, but shall not include the operation
of wildlife facilities." The second proviso of subsection 2 (d) of said
Act is hereby repealed.
*******
[p. 216]
1.27g(l) SENATE COMMITTEE ON INTERIOR AND
INSULAR AFFAIRS
S. REP. No. 149, 89th Cong., 1st Sess. (1965)
FEDERAL WATER PROJECT RECREATION ACT
APRIL 7,1965.—Ordered to be printed
Mr.