General Counsel Opinions
[…] tion System (NPDES) permits under the CWA in the absence
of an affirmative EPA concurrence?
Conclusion
EPA has no such legal authority.
Discussion
Section 402(a)(l) of the CWA provides for the issuance by the
Administrator of permits for the discharge of pollutants into
waters of the United States. Such permits must require compli-
ance with various provisions of the Act. Section 402(a)(2) re-
quires that "the Administrator shall prescribe conditions for
such permits to assure compliance with the requirements of
113
-------
paragraph (1) of this section . . .." Section 402(b) provides the
mechanism and requirements under which States may assume
permitting authority.
According to the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C.
§ 558(b), "a sanction may not be imposed or a substantive rule
or order issued except within jurisdiction delegated to the
agency and as authorized by law." The authority to issue per-
mits allowing discharges of pollutants into the Nation's waters
is vested in EPA under § 402(a) of the Act. Accordingly, no
other agency may exercise that authority unless it is delegated
pursuant to statute.