General Counsel Opinions
[…] eral endangered species. If the springs are degraded or de-
stroyed, they will no longer support the distinctive endemic
species that attract the scientists. Thus, the springs appear to
identical definitions appear at 40 C.F.R. §§122.2 and 233.3, and 33 C.F.R.
§323.2(a). Despite some wording changes over the years, intrastate waters used
by interstate travelers for recreational or other purposes have been included
since the first regulation interpreting "waters of the United States" was prom-
ulgated.
137
-------
fit the class of waters of the United States described in
§ 230.3(s)(3)(i), that is, waters the use, destruction, or degrada-
tion of which could affect interstate commerce including such
waters "which are or could be used by interstate or foreign travelers
for recreational or other purposes." (Emphasis added.)
While there is no case law directly on point, such a finding
has support in United States v. Byrd, 609 F.2d 1204 (7th Cir.
1978) and Palila v. Hawaii Dept. of Land and Natural Resources, 471
F. Supp. 985 (D. Ha. 1979), aff'd 639 F.2d 495 (9th Cir. 1981).