General Counsel Opinions
[…] prior to preparing an EIS, to consult with and obtain comments
from other Federal agencies having "jurisdiction by law or spe-
cial expertise with respect to any environmental impact in-
volved." In addition, the responsible official must secure com-
ments on the EIS from Federal, State, and local agencies
"which are authorized to develop and enforce environmental
standards." These comments, together with the EIS itself, must
"accompany the [proposed action] through the existing agency
review processes."
The CEQ has promulgated regulations implementing NEPA at
40 C.F.R. Part 1500.2 Under these regulations, a Federal agency
1 Section 101(a) of NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a), states that "it is the continuing
policy of the Federal Government ... to use all practicable means ... to
create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in pro-
ductive harmony. . . ." Section 101(b) of NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b), declares
that "it is the continuing responsibility of the Federal Government to use all
practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national
policy, to improve . . . Federal plans . . . [and] programs" in order to achieve
six specific environmental goals.
2 Executive Order No. 11991 (May 24, 1977) required CEQ to issue NEPA reg-
ulations binding on other Federal agencies.
42
-------
must normally prepare an environmental assessment to deter-