United States
[…] provisions for injunctive relief and such sanctions as may
be imposed by a court to enforce such relief), respecting
control and abatement of solid wastes or hazardous waste
disposal in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any
person is subject to such requirements, including the
payment of reasonable service charges. Neither the United
States, nor any agent, employee, or officer thereof, shall
be immune or exempt from any process or sanction of any
Stat« or Federal Court with respect to the enforcement of
any such injunctive relief.
42 U.S.C. 6961. It is noteworthy that section 6001, on its face,
draws a very explicit distinction between "federal agencies" and
"persons," stating that federal agencies "shall be subject to,
and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local
-------
3
requirements, both substantive and procedural . . . in the same
manner, and to the same extent, as any person." id. (emphasis
added).
In light of the language of section 6001, the question
of EPA's statutory authority to issue a specific compliance order
to other federal agencies, then, turns not on whether a federal
agency is a person under section 3008 -- because clearly, it is