United States
[…] of the environmental statutes contain limited exemption provisions, as described below,
such exemptions have been rarely, if ever, granted by the President. As such, their
inclusion here is not intended to imply that Federal facilities should seek these exemptions
on a routine basis.
B.1 Clean Air Act
[Now codified at 42 USC 7401-7642] (First enacted July 14, 1955 at 69 Stat. 485;
First major amendments were PL 91-604, December 31,1970; Completely revised
August 7, 1977; Amended: 1978, 1980, 1981, 1983).
Section 118 of the CAA (42 USC 7418) governs "Control of Pollution from
Federal Facilities," and contains as broad a waiver of sovereign immunity, both
substantively and procedurally, as found in any of the environmental statutes. Specifically,
"[Federal facilities] shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and
local requirements respecting ....air pollution in the same manner, and to the same
extent as any nongovernmental entity."
Section 118(b) provides for two exemptions for Federal facilities: The president
may (i) exempt a Federal facility from compliance, and (2) issue regulations exempting
Armed Forces weaponry, equipment, etc., "uniquely military in nature." Both exemptions