Statutes and Legislative History
[…] health and safety  conditions. A breach of any
of these conditions requires  not only the  can-
cellation of the contract, but subjects the party
to fines as well. In 1965,  the  Congress  passed
the Service  Contract Act,   (41  USC 351),  ex-
tending  to  employees of  government service
contracts the  federal minimum  wage law,  a
breach  of this law  subjects the  contractor  to
cancellation and the  difference  in  the wages
paid and what  is required  by law to be paid.
  Because of Congress*  concern  with  the de-
cline  of the small businessman,  41 USC 252
provides that "a  fair proportion of the  total
purchases  and contracts   for  property  and
services  for  the  government  shall  be  placed
with small business concerns."
  By  executive action  all  government  con-
tracts and subcontracts must contain an equal
opportunity clause prohibiting  contractors from
discriminating  against employees on the basis
of race, color, creed, religion or national origin,
in hiring, promotion,  pay  rates and job train-
ing.