THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] promises in the Starkweather project which allowed
wetland acquisition to proceed in other parts of North
Dakota.
It is our belief that the project should not proceed
as currently planned. (Italic supplied.)
297 Hearings, part 5, p. 2801.
208 Hearings, part 5, pp. 2819-2821.
-------
WATER—GUIDELINES AND REPORTS 699
In short, the agreement was a trade-off. The Bureau aban-
doned its efforts to protect wetlands in the Starkweather area in
order to obtain the consent of the Governor (then Governor
William L. Guy) to allow BSF&W to acquire lands in North
Dakota, pursuant to 16 U.S.C. 715k-5, which in 1961, authorized
purchase of wetlands for migratory birds with moneys from the
migratory bird conservation fund only if "the acquisition
thereof has been approved by the Governor of the State".
The Governor strongly supported the Starkweather project,
and wanted it built. Six months before entering into the January
1970 agreement with the SCS, the BSF&W Regional Director,
in a July 1, 1969, memorandum to the BSF&W Director, said