THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] and other lands and to install the soil and water conservation
measures and carry out the practices needed under such changed
systems and uses." Through fiscal year 1970, SCS had provided
technical and financial assistance under this law to land users
in the Great Plains area for dredging, modification, and chan-
nelization on 600 miles of rivers and streams.
But most of the assistance now provided by SCS to local spon-
sors is carried out under the 1954 Watershed Protection and Flood
Prevention Act, popularly referred to as "Public Law 566" of
the 83rd Congress (16 U.S.C. 1001, et seq.). Section 1 of the Act
states:
Erosion, floodwater, and sediment damages in the wa-
ter sheds of the rivers and streams of the United States,
causing loss of life and damage to property, constitute
a menace to the national welfare, and it is the sense
of Congress that the Federal Government should co-
operate with States and their political subdivisions, soil
or water conservation districts, flood prevention or con-
trol districts, and other local public agencies for the pur-
pose of preventing such damages and of furthering the
conservation, development, utilization, and disposal of
water and thereby of preserving and protecting the Na-
tion's land and water resources.
Applications for aid under this Act are first submitted by a
local sponsoring organization to the Governor, or to a State
agency designated by the Governor to act on applications. If the