THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] financial interest in it) to "assume the necessary leadership" in
carrying out the "information program", and instructs the SCS
State Conservationist "to continue to assist" the local sponsors
"in promoting this program." (WPH, Sec. 101.302h.)
In contrast, there are Executive orders which envisage more
active public participation in hearings held by SCS itself. Execu-
tive Order 10584 (December 18, 1954), as amended by Execu-
tive Order 10913 (January 18, 1961), prescribed rules for the ad-
ministration of the program under Public Law 566. The order
provides, in Section 2(h), that the Secretary of Agriculture shall
hold "public hearings at suitable times and places when he
determines that such action will further the purposes of Public
Law 566." Furthermore, Executive Order 11514 (March 5, 1970),
which implements the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969,
requires all Federal agencies to develop "procedures to ensure
the fullest practicable provision of timely public information and