THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGEJMCY
[…] nection with  the grant, denial, conditioning,
 revocation and suspension  of such permits,
 to  adopt  determinations and interpretations
 of the Administrator respecting water quality
 standards  and compliance therewith.
  D. The Department of the Army and the
 Environmental Protection Agency have in co-
 operation undertaken to implement the  per-
 mit authority  of the Refuse Act pursuant to a
 memorandum of understanding dated Janu-
 ary,  the  terms of  which  are incorporated
 herein and made a part hereof.
   II. The Refuse Act.   A.  The Refuse  Act,
 33  U.S.C. 407, provides that:
  It shall not be lawful to throw,  discharge,
 or deposit, or cause, suffer, or procure to be
 thrown, discharged  or deposited either from
 or  out of  any ship, barge,  or other floating
 craft of any kind, or from the shore, wharf,
 manufacturing establishment, or mill of any
 kind,  any refuse matter of any  kind or de-
 scription  whatever  other than that flowing
 from streets and sewers and passing there-
 from in a liquid state, into any  navigable
 water of the United States, or into any tribu-
 tary of the navigable  water  from which the
 same shall float or be washed into such navi-
 gable  water;  and It shall  not be  lawful  to
 deposit,  or cause,  suffer, or procure to be
 deposited material  of  any kind in  any place
 on  the bank of any navigable water, or on
 the bank  of any tributary of any  navigable
 water, where  the same shall be liable to be
 washed into such navigable water,  either by
 ordinary or high tides, or by  storms or floods,
 or  otherwise,  whereby  navigation shall or
 may  be impeded  or  obstructed:   Provided,
 That nothing  herein contained shall extend
 to, apply to, or prohibit the operations in con-
 nection with the improvement  of  navigable
waters or construction of public works, con-
 sidered necessary and proper by the U.S.  offi-
 cers supervising such improvement  or public
 work: And, provided  further,  That the Sec-
 retary of  the  Army whenever in the judg-
ment of the Chief  of  Engineers anchorage
 and  navigation will not be  injured thereby,
may permit the deposit of any material above
mentioned in navigable waters, within limits
to be defined and under conditions to be pre-
scribed by him, provided application is made
to him prior to depositing such material;  and
 whenever any permit is so granted the con-
 ditions  thereof  shall  be strictly  complied
 with, and any violation thereof shall be un-
 lawful.  March 3, 1899, c. 425.
   B. Criminal  sanctions may  be  imposed
 against persons or corporations found guilty
 of violating provisions of the Refuse Act. As
 prescribed in 33 U.S.C. 411, the penalty upon
 conviction is "a fine not exceeding $2,500 nor