THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGEJMCY
[…] The summary enforcement procedures set forth in the act make no
reference to participation by  informers.   This statute also has been
understood to authorize qui tarn actions by informers.17
VIII.  SECTION 413 OF TITLE 33  OF THE UNITED  STATES  CODE DOES
  NOT  SPECIFICALLY FORBID  THE INFORMER  FROM  INSTITUTING   A
  Qui Tarn ACTION UNDER THE REFUSE ACT
  It has been  assumed so far in this memorandum, without discussion,
that the Refuse Act does  not specifically forbid a qui tarn action by
the informer.  Is this the case ?
  Section 413 of 33 U.S.C. states in part:
 The  Department of Justice  shall conduct the  legal proceedings  necessary to
enforce the provisions of sections 401, 403, 404, 406, 407, 408, 409, 411 * * *, and
it shall be the duty of United States attorneys to vigorously prosecute all offenders
against the same whenever requested to do so by the Secretary of Army or by any
of the officials hereinafter designated * * *
  This section quite plainly says that the Department  of Justice shall
conduct the criminal proceedings to enforce the act. It does not pro-
hibit  the informer  from  conducting  civil qui tarn proceedings  to
recover his moiety of the penalty.  Thus, in United States v. Griswold,
5 Sawy. 25, Fed. Cas. No. 15,266 (D.C., D. Oregon, 1877), an informer