THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGEJMCY
[…] August 18, 1856,  under  title 28 of Revised Statutes and  change of
language of act of June 30, 1834, from "That all penalties which shall
accrue under this act * * *" to "That all penalties which shall accrue
under this title" did not result in limiting the remedies available to the
United States for  recovery of the penalty provided  by R.S. 2148.
In revising and consolidating the laws, Congress here did not clearly
express an intent to change the procedures for enforcement of R.S.
2148  (act of August 18, 1856).
  The court noted that R.S. 2124 not only refers to civil actions by the

-------
                     GUIDELINES AND REPORTS                 3583

United States,  but also authorizes qui tarn actions by  informers.
  4 317 U.S. at p. 541, footnote 4. See also 28 U.S.C. 2461 (a):  "Whenever a civil fine, penalty
or pecuniary forfeiture is prescribed for the violation of an Act of Congress, without specify-
ing the mode of recovery or enforcement thereof, it may be recovered in a civil action."  In
adding sec. 2461 (a) to the Judicial Code in 1948, the code revisers cited U.S. ex rel. Marcus
v. Hess, supra.
                                                             [p. 18]
"Under the provisions of said section 2124, an informer is entitled to