THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGEJMCY
[…] authorized by  such  particular laws  to  be the plaintiff therein, the
State, or the Governor,14 or the Attorney or Solicitor General, may be
the plaintiff *  * * The suit here was instituted since this enactment.
Neither the pleading nor testimony  show O'Kelly to be such an
officer, or to be authorized  by the act which  imposed  the  forfeiture
sued for, to be the plaintiff in the suit." 15

-------
                     GUIDELINES AND REPORTS                 3589

Issue 2: Whether the Informer's Qui Tarn Action Is Barred Because
     33  U.S.C. 413 States That "The Department of Justice Shall
     Conduct the Legal Proceedings Necessary To Enforce the [Refuse
     Act]" and "It Shall Be the Duty of U.S. Attorneys To Vigorously
     Prosecute All Offenders Against the Same *  *  *"
I. CASE SUPPORTING ARGUMENT THAT SECTION 413 DOES NOT BAR
                       THE Qui Tarn  ACTION
  United States v. Griswold, 5  Sawyers 25, Fed. Cas.