THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGEJMCY
[…] and  navigation will not be  injured thereby,
may permit the deposit of any material above
mentioned in navigable waters, within limits
to be defined and under conditions to be pre-
scribed by him, provided application is made
to him prior to depositing such material;  and
 whenever any permit is so granted the con-
 ditions  thereof  shall  be strictly  complied
 with, and any violation thereof shall be un-
 lawful.  March 3, 1899, c. 425.
   B. Criminal  sanctions may  be  imposed
 against persons or corporations found guilty
 of violating provisions of the Refuse Act. As
 prescribed in 33 U.S.C. 411, the penalty upon
 conviction is "a fine not exceeding $2,500 nor
 less than $500, or * * * imprisonment (in the
 case of a natural person) for not less than 30
 days nor more than 1 year, or both such fine
 and imprisonment, in  the discretion of the
 court, one-half of said  fine to be paid to the
 person  or persons  giving information which
 shall lead to conviction."
   C. Civil proceedings may also be instituted
 to enjoin conduct which would violate pro-
 visions of the Refuse Act.  United  States  v.
 Republic Steel Corp., 362 U.S. 482  (1960) and
 Wyandotte  Transportation  Co   v.  United
 States, 389 U.S. 191 (1967).