THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGEJMCY
[…] As early as 1933 the Supreme Court ruled that under the
1899 act the Department of the Army may properly deny a permit to
erect a structure (or to make a fill) in the Potomac River, if such per-
mit would interfere with the public interest in having a parkway or
recreation area. United States ex  rel. Greathouse v. Dern, 289 U.S.
352 (1933).

-------
                     GUIDELINES  AND REPORTS                3535

  The scope Of the  1899  act was  further amplified by the Fish and
Wildlife Coordination Act (as amended by the act of August 12, 1958,
72 Stat. 563, Public Law 85-624; 16 U.S.C. 661).  This act enunciates
a national policy of "recognizing the vital contribution of our wildlife
resources to the Nation, the increasing public interest and significance
thereof due to expansion of our national economy  and other factors,
and to provide that wildlife conservation shall receive equal considera-
tion  and be coordinated with other features of water-resource  devel-
opment programs. * * *"  (Sec. 1; 16 U.S.C. 661.)
  To carry out that policy, section 2(a) of the act (16 U.S.C. 662(a))
directs that  "whenever the waters of  any stream or other body of
water are  proposed * * * to be impounded,  diverted,  the channel
deepened,