THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGEJMCY
[…] that the proposed work is in accord with  the public interest, in-
    cluding the need to avoid the piecemeal destruction of  these
    water areas.

-------
3540              LEGAL COMPILATION—WATER

II.  THE   "HARBOR   LINE"   PROCEDURES   HERETOFORE
  FOLLOWED  BY  THE  CORPS  OF  ENGINEERS  DID NOT
  ADEQUATELY PROTECT AGAINST THE FILLING OF SUB-
  STANTIAL AREAS OF SUBMERGED  LANDS SHOREWARD
  OF THE HARBOR LINES, AND VIOLATED THE FISH AND
  WILDLIFE COORDINATION ACT

  Section  11  of the River and Harbor Act  of 1890  (33 U.S.C. 404)
authorizes the Secretary of the Army to establish "harbor lines,"
whenever he deems them "essential to the preservation and protec-
tion of harbors."  The same section states that "beyond" such lines
"no piers, wharves, bulkheads, or other works shall be extended or
deposits made, except under such regulations" as he prescribes.
  The Corps of Engineers and the Secretary of the Army  have
established three types of harbor lines:
      (1)  Pierhead lines, to mark the limits of open-pile work;
      (2)  Bulkhead lines, to mark the limits of solid fill;