THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGEJMCY
[…] Wildlife Coordination Act (as amended by the act of August 12, 1958,
72 Stat. 563, Public Law 85-624; 16 U.S.C. 661).  This act enunciates
a national policy of "recognizing the vital contribution of our wildlife
resources to the Nation, the increasing public interest and significance
thereof due to expansion of our national economy  and other factors,
and to provide that wildlife conservation shall receive equal considera-
tion  and be coordinated with other features of water-resource  devel-
opment programs. * * *"  (Sec. 1; 16 U.S.C. 661.)
  To carry out that policy, section 2(a) of the act (16 U.S.C. 662(a))
directs that  "whenever the waters of  any stream or other body of
water are  proposed * * * to be impounded,  diverted,  the channel
deepened,
                                                             [p. 2]

or *  * * otherwise  controlled  or  modified for  any  purpose  what-
ever * * * by  any  public  or private agency  under Federal permit
or license * * * such * * * agency first shall consult with the United
States Fish  and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior * * *
with a view to the conservation of wildlife resources by preventing
loss or damage to  such resources  * * *."
  Subsection 2(b) of the act further provides that the "reports and
recommendations of the Secretary of the Interior on the wildlife as-
pects of such projects * * * based  on surveys and investigations con-