HD69.P6         United States         Office of           November 1983 ^1 '
[…] This regulation was submitted to the
                           Office of Management and Budget for
review as required by Executive Order
12291.

VII. Regulatory Flexibility Act

  Section 604 of the Regulatory
Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 604) requires
EPA to prepare a "regulatory flexibility
analysis" in connection with any
rulemaking for which there is a statutory
requirement that a general notice of
proposed rulemaking shall be published.
The "regulatory flexibility analysis"
describes the effect of a final rule on
small business entities.
  Section 605(b) of the Regulatory
Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 605(b)),
however, provides that section 604 of
the Act "shall not apply to any proposed
or final rule if the head of the agency
certifies that the rule will not, if
promulgated,  have a significant
economic impact on a substantial
number of small entities."
  Since the effect of this rule avoids the
economic impact associated with a
disruption of passenger railroad service,
and no negative economic effect is
expected upon any business entity from
this amendment, the Administrator of
EPA has  certified that promulgation of