905R84118
[…] the prices charged for testing. Other possible explanations for
the wide range in prices may be (1) the laboratory's lack of
experience with a particular test and consequent underestimation
of costs; (2) the availability of package prices which resulted
in lower per parameter prices; and (3) different analytic methods
used.
All the laboratories contacted indicated that they were not
operating at full capacity and could expand to satisfy an increase
in demand for ground-water testing.
-------
PART III STATISTICS
-------
STATISTICS
Section 265.93(b) States that:
"For each indicator parameter specified in 265.92(b)(3), the
owner or operator must calculate the arithmetic mean and
variance, based on at least four replicate measurements
on each sample, for each well monitored in accordance with
265.92(d)(2) , and compare these results with its initial
background arithmetic mean. The comparison must consider
individually each of the wells in the monitoring system,
and must use the Student's t-test at the 0.01 level of
significance to determine statistically significant
increases (and decreases in the case of pH) over initial
background."
The main reason for using a statistical test is to allow the Agency
to specify a relatively neutral method for determining if incremental
changes in the ground-water quality near a regulated unit are being
caused by that unit. The t-test is a fairly powerful yet easily used